Section 155.00. Larceny; definitions of terms
  • The following definitions are applicable to this title:
        1.  "Property"  means  any  money,  personal  property, real property,
      computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence  of  debt  or
      contract,  or  any  article,  substance or thing of value, including any
      gas, steam, water or electricity, which is  provided  for  a  charge  or
      compensation.
        2.  "Obtain"  includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a
      transfer or purported transfer  of  property  or  of  a  legal  interest
      therein, whether to the obtainer or another.
        3.  "Deprive."  To "deprive" another of property means (a) to withhold
      it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended  a
      period  or  under  such  circumstances  that  the  major  portion of its
      economic value or benefit is lost to him,  or  (b)  to  dispose  of  the
      property  in  such  manner  or  under such circumstances as to render it
      unlikely that an owner will recover such property.
        4. "Appropriate." To "appropriate" property of another to oneself or a
      third person means (a) to exercise control over it, or to  aid  a  third
      person  to  exercise  control  over it, permanently or for so extended a
      period or under such circumstances as to acquire the  major  portion  of
      its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the
      benefit of oneself or a third person.
        5. "Owner." When property is taken, obtained or withheld by one person
      from another person, an "owner" thereof means any person who has a right
      to  possession  thereof  superior  to  that  of  the  taker, obtainer or
      withholder.
        A person who has obtained possession of property  by  theft  or  other
      illegal  means shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to
      that of a person  who  takes,  obtains  or  withholds  it  from  him  by
      larcenous  means.    A  joint  or  common owner of property shall not be
      deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior  to  that  of  any
      other joint or common owner thereof.
        In  the  absence  of a specific agreement to the contrary, a person in
      lawful possession of property  shall  be  deemed  to  have  a  right  of
      possession  superior to that of a person having only a security interest
      therein, even if legal title  lies  with  the  holder  of  the  security
      interest  pursuant  to  a  conditional  sale  contract or other security
      agreement.
        6.   "Secret   scientific   material"   means   a   sample,   culture,
      micro-organism,  specimen,  record,  recording, document, drawing or any
      other  article,  material,  device  or  substance   which   constitutes,
      represents,  evidences,  reflects,  or records a scientific or technical
      process, invention or formula or any part or phase thereof, and which is
      not, and is not intended to be,  available  to  anyone  other  than  the
      person  or  persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons
      having access thereto with his or their consent, and when it accords  or
      may  accord  such  rightful  possessors an advantage over competitors or
      other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.
        7. "Credit card" means any instrument or article defined as  a  credit
      card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law.
        7-a.  "Debit  card" means any instrument or article defined as a debit
      card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law.
        7-b. "Public benefit card" means any  medical  assistance  card,  food
      stamp   assistance   card,   public   assistance   card,  or  any  other
      identification, authorization card or electronic access device issued by
      the state or a social services district as defined in subdivision  seven
      of  section  two  of the social services law, which entitles a person to
      obtain public assistance  benefits  under  a  local,  state  or  federal
      program  administered by the state, its political subdivisions or social
      services districts.
        7-c.  "Access  device" means any telephone calling card number, credit
      card number, account number, mobile  identification  number,  electronic
      serial  number  or  personal  identification  number that can be used to
      obtain telephone service.
        8. "Service" includes, but is  not  limited  to,  labor,  professional
      service,  a  computer  service, transportation service, the supplying of
      hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the  supplying
      of  equipment  for  use,  and  the  supplying of commodities of a public
      utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water.  A  ticket  or
      equivalent  instrument  which  evidences a right to receive a service is
      not in itself service but constitutes property  within  the  meaning  of
      subdivision one.
        9.  "Cable  television service" means any and all services provided by
      or through the facilities of  any  cable  television  system  or  closed
      circuit coaxial cable communications system, or any microwave or similar
      transmission service used in connection with any cable television system
      or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system.