Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title I. OFFENSES INVOLVING DAMAGE TO AND INTRUSION UPON PROPERTY |
Article 150. ARSON |
Section 150.05. Arson in the fourth degree
1. A person is guilty of arson in the fourth degree when he recklessly damages a building or motor vehicle by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion. 2. In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that no person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building or motor vehicle. Arson in the fourth degree is a class E felony.