Section 145.15. Criminal tampering in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty of criminal tampering in the second degree when,
      having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to  believe  that  he
      has such right, he or she tampers or makes connection with property of a
      gas,  electric,  sewer,  steam  or water-works corporation, telephone or
      telegraph  corporation,  common  carrier,   nuclear   powered   electric
      generating  facility,  or  public  utility operated by a municipality or
      district; except that in any prosecution under this section,  it  is  an
      affirmative  defense  that  the defendant did not engage in such conduct
      for a larcenous or otherwise unlawful or wrongful purpose.
        Criminal tampering in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.