Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title I. OFFENSES INVOLVING DAMAGE TO AND INTRUSION UPON PROPERTY |
Article 145. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF AND RELATED OFFENSES |
Section 145.10. Criminal mischief in the second degree
A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degree when with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he damages property of another person in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars. Criminal mischief in the second degree is a class D felony.