Section 145.00. Criminal mischief in the fourth degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when,
      having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or
      she has such right, he or she:
        1. Intentionally damages property of another person; or
        2. Intentionally participates  in  the  destruction  of  an  abandoned
      building  as  defined in section one thousand nine hundred seventy-one-a
      of the real property actions and proceedings law; or
        3.  Recklessly  damages  property  of  another  person  in  an  amount
      exceeding two hundred fifty dollars; or
        4.  With  intent  to prevent a person from communicating a request for
      emergency assistance, intentionally disables or removes telephonic,  TTY
      or  similar  communication  sending  equipment while that person: (a) is
      attempting to seek or is engaged in the  process  of  seeking  emergency
      assistance  from  police,  law  enforcement,  fire  or emergency medical
      services personnel; or (b) is attempting to seek or is  engaged  in  the
      process of seeking emergency assistance from another person or entity in
      order  to  protect  himself,  herself  or  a  third person from imminent
      physical injury. The fact that the defendant has an  ownership  interest
      in  such  equipment  shall not be a defense to a charge pursuant to this
      subdivision.
        Criminal mischief in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.