Section 140.30. Burglary in the first degree
  • A  person  is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly
      enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime
      therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in  the  dwelling  or  in
      immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
        1. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
        2.  Causes  physical  injury to any person who is not a participant in
      the crime; or
        3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
        4. Displays what appears to be a  pistol,  revolver,  rifle,  shotgun,
      machine  gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this
      subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that  such  pistol,  revolver,
      rifle,  shotgun,  machine  gun  or other firearm was not a loaded weapon
      from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or  other  serious
      physical   injury,  could  be  discharged.  Nothing  contained  in  this
      subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude
      a conviction of, burglary in the second degree, burglary  in  the  third
      degree or any other crime.
        Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.