Section 140.25. Burglary in the second degree
  • A  person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly
      enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime
      therein, and when:
        1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate  flight
      therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
        (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
        (b)  Causes  physical injury to any person who is not a participant in
      the crime; or
        (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
        (d) Displays what appears to be a pistol,  revolver,  rifle,  shotgun,
      machine gun or other firearm; or
        2. The building is a dwelling.
        Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.