Section 135.35. Labor trafficking
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  labor  trafficking  if he or she compels or
      induces another to engage in labor or  recruits,  entices,  harbors,  or
      transports such other person by means of intentionally:
        1.  unlawfully  providing  a  controlled substance to such person with
      intent to impair said person's judgment;
        2. requiring that the labor be performed to retire, repay, or  service
      a  real  or  purported  debt  that  the actor has caused by a systematic
      ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud such person;
        3. withholding, destroying, or confiscating any  actual  or  purported
      passport,  immigration  document,  or  any  other  actual  or  purported
      government identification document, of another  person  with  intent  to
      impair  said  person's freedom of movement; provided, however, that this
      subdivision shall not apply to an attempt to correct a  social  security
      administration  record  or  immigration agency record in accordance with
      any local, state, or federal agency requirement, where such  attempt  is
      not made for the purpose of any express or implied threat;
        4. using force or engaging in any scheme, plan or pattern to compel or
      induce  such person to engage in or continue to engage in labor activity
      by means of instilling a fear in such person that, if the demand is  not
      complied  with,  the  actor  or  another  will  do  one  or  more of the
      following:
        (a) cause physical injury, serious physical  injury,  or  death  to  a
      person; or
        (b) cause damage to property, other than the property of the actor; or
        (c)  engage  in  other  conduct  constituting  a  felony  or  unlawful
      imprisonment in the second degree in violation of section 135.05 of this
      chapter; or
        (d) accuse some person  of  a  crime  or  cause  criminal  charges  or
      deportation  proceedings to be instituted against such person; provided,
      however, that it shall be an affirmative  defense  to  this  subdivision
      that  the defendant reasonably believed the threatened charge to be true
      and that his or her sole purpose was to compel or induce the  victim  to
      take  reasonable  action to make good the wrong which was the subject of
      such threatened charge; or
        (e) expose a secret or publicize an asserted  fact,  whether  true  or
      false,  tending  to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule;
      or
        (f)  testify  or  provide  information  or   withhold   testimony   or
      information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or
        (g) use or abuse his or her position as a public servant by performing
      some  act within or related to his or her official duties, or by failing
      or refusing to perform an official duty, in such  manner  as  to  affect
      some person adversely.
        Labor trafficking is a class D felony.