Section 135.00. Unlawful imprisonment, kidnapping and custodial interference; definitions of terms
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article:
        1. "Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and
      unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty
      by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him  either  in
      the  place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has
      been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the  restriction  is
      unlawful.  A  person is so moved or confined "without consent" when such
      is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b)
      any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim,  if  he  is  a
      child  less  than  sixteen  years  old  or an incompetent person and the
      parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or
      custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.
        2. "Abduct" means to restrain a person  with  intent  to  prevent  his
      liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is
      not  likely  to  be  found,  or  (b)  using or threatening to use deadly
      physical force.
        3. "Relative" means a parent,  ancestor,  brother,  sister,  uncle  or
      aunt.