Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
* * *
      stepchild or grandchild; or
        (vi) the defendant committed the killing or procured commission of the
      killing  pursuant  to an agreement with a person other than the intended
      victim to commit the same for the receipt,  or  in  expectation  of  the
      receipt, of anything of pecuniary value from a party to the agreement or
      from  a person other than the intended victim acting at the direction of
      a party to such agreement; or
        (vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the  course  of
      committing  or  attempting  to  commit  and  in  furtherance of robbery,
      burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in  the  first
      degree,  arson  in  the first degree or second degree, rape in the first
      degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree,  sexual  abuse  in  the
      first  degree,  aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree or escape in
      the first degree, or in the  course  of  and  furtherance  of  immediate
      flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime or in the
      course of and furtherance of immediate flight after attempting to commit
      the  crime  of murder in the second degree; provided however, the victim
      is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes  and,  provided
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
      20.00  of  this  chapter,  this  subparagraph  shall not apply where the
      defendant's criminal liability is based  upon  the  conduct  of  another
      pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter; or
        (viii)  as  part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with
      intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional
      person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or  persons;
      provided,  however,  the  victim  is  not  a participant in the criminal
      transaction; or
        (ix) prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted
      of murder as defined in this section or section 125.25 of this  article,
      or  had  been  convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense which, if
      committed in this state, would constitute a violation of either of  such
      sections; or
* * *