Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
        (a) Either:
        (i) the intended victim was a police officer as defined in subdivision
      34 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law who was at the time  of
      the killing engaged in the course of performing his official duties, and
      the  defendant  knew  or  reasonably should have known that the intended
      victim was a police officer; or
        (ii) the intended victim was a peace officer as defined in paragraph a
      of subdivision  twenty-one,  subdivision  twenty-three,  twenty-four  or
      sixty-two  (employees  of the division for youth) of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure law who was at the time of the killing engaged in the
      course of performing his official duties,  and  the  defendant  knew  or
      reasonably  should  have  known  that  the  intended  victim  was such a
      uniformed court officer, parole officer, probation officer, or  employee
      of the division for youth; or
        (iii)  the  intended  victim  was  an employee of a state correctional
      institution or was an employee  of  a  local  correctional  facility  as
      defined  in  subdivision two of section forty of the correction law, who
      was at the time of the killing engaged in the course of  performing  his
      official  duties, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known
      that the intended  victim  was  an  employee  of  a  state  correctional
      institution or a local correctional facility; or
* * *
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
      20.00  of  this  chapter,  this  subparagraph  shall not apply where the
      defendant's criminal liability is based  upon  the  conduct  of  another
      pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter; or
        (viii)  as  part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with
      intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional
      person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or  persons;
      provided,  however,  the  victim  is  not  a participant in the criminal
      transaction; or
        (ix) prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted
      of murder as defined in this section or section 125.25 of this  article,
      or  had  been  convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense which, if
      committed in this state, would constitute a violation of either of  such
      sections; or
        (x)  the  defendant  acted  in  an  especially cruel and wanton manner
      pursuant to a course of  conduct  intended  to  inflict  and  inflicting
      torture  upon  the  victim  prior to the victim's death. As used in this
      subparagraph, "torture" means the intentional and depraved infliction of
      extreme physical pain;  "depraved"  means  the  defendant  relished  the
* * *
      fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan; or
        (xii) the intended victim  was  a  judge  as  defined  in  subdivision
      twenty-three  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal procedure law and the
      defendant killed such victim because such victim was, at the time of the
      killing, a judge; or
        (xiii) the victim was killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism, as
      defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section  490.05  of  this
      chapter; and
        (b)  The defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the
      commission of the crime.
        2. In any prosecution under subdivision  one,  it  is  an  affirmative
      defense that:
        (a)  The  defendant  acted  under  the  influence of extreme emotional
      disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,  the
      reasonableness  of  which  is  to  be determined from the viewpoint of a
      person in the defendant's  situation  under  the  circumstances  as  the
      defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall
      constitute  a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of,
      manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime except murder in the
      second degree; or
        (b) The defendant's conduct consisted of causing  or  aiding,  without
      the  use  of  duress  or  deception,  another  person to commit suicide.
      Nothing contained in this paragraph shall  constitute  a  defense  to  a
* * *