Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
* * *
      is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes  and,  provided
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
      20.00  of  this  chapter,  this  subparagraph  shall not apply where the
      defendant's criminal liability is based  upon  the  conduct  of  another
      pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter; or
        (viii)  as  part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with
      intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional
      person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or  persons;
      provided,  however,  the  victim  is  not  a participant in the criminal
      transaction; or
        (ix) prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted
      of murder as defined in this section or section 125.25 of this  article,
      or  had  been  convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense which, if
      committed in this state, would constitute a violation of either of  such
      sections; or
        (x)  the  defendant  acted  in  an  especially cruel and wanton manner
      pursuant to a course of  conduct  intended  to  inflict  and  inflicting
      torture  upon  the  victim  prior to the victim's death. As used in this
      subparagraph, "torture" means the intentional and depraved infliction of
* * *