Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
* * *
      testimony  of  such  witness,  or  the  intended victim was an immediate
      family member of a witness who had previously testified  in  a  criminal
      action  or  proceeding  and the killing was committed for the purpose of
      exacting retribution upon such witness for such prior testimony. As used
      in this subparagraph "immediate family member" means  a  husband,  wife,
      father, mother, daughter, son, brother, sister, stepparent, grandparent,
      stepchild or grandchild; or
        (vi) the defendant committed the killing or procured commission of the
      killing  pursuant  to an agreement with a person other than the intended
      victim to commit the same for the receipt,  or  in  expectation  of  the
      receipt, of anything of pecuniary value from a party to the agreement or
      from  a person other than the intended victim acting at the direction of
      a party to such agreement; or
        (vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the  course  of
      committing  or  attempting  to  commit  and  in  furtherance of robbery,
      burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in  the  first
      degree,  arson  in  the first degree or second degree, rape in the first
      degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree,  sexual  abuse  in  the
      first  degree,  aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree or escape in
      the first degree, or in the  course  of  and  furtherance  of  immediate
      flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime or in the
      course of and furtherance of immediate flight after attempting to commit
      the  crime  of murder in the second degree; provided however, the victim
      is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes  and,  provided
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
      20.00  of  this  chapter,  this  subparagraph  shall not apply where the
      defendant's criminal liability is based  upon  the  conduct  of  another
      pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter; or
        (viii)  as  part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with
      intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional
      person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or  persons;
      provided,  however,  the  victim  is  not  a participant in the criminal
      transaction; or
        (ix) prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted
      of murder as defined in this section or section 125.25 of this  article,
      or  had  been  convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense which, if
      committed in this state, would constitute a violation of either of  such
      sections; or
        (x)  the  defendant  acted  in  an  especially cruel and wanton manner
      pursuant to a course of  conduct  intended  to  inflict  and  inflicting
      torture  upon  the  victim  prior to the victim's death. As used in this
      subparagraph, "torture" means the intentional and depraved infliction of
      extreme physical pain;  "depraved"  means  the  defendant  relished  the
      infliction   of   extreme  physical  pain  upon  the  victim  evidencing
      debasement or perversion or that the  defendant  evidenced  a  sense  of
      pleasure in the infliction of extreme physical pain; or
        (xi)  the  defendant  intentionally  caused  the  death of two or more
      additional persons within the state in  separate  criminal  transactions
      within  a  period  of  twenty-four  months  when  committed in a similar
      fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan; or
        (xii) the intended victim  was  a  judge  as  defined  in  subdivision
      twenty-three  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal procedure law and the
      defendant killed such victim because such victim was, at the time of the
      killing, a judge; or
        (xiii) the victim was killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism, as
      defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section  490.05  of  this
      chapter; and
        (b)  The defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the
      commission of the crime.
        2. In any prosecution under subdivision  one,  it  is  an  affirmative
      defense that:
        (a)  The  defendant  acted  under  the  influence of extreme emotional
      disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,  the
      reasonableness  of  which  is  to  be determined from the viewpoint of a
      person in the defendant's  situation  under  the  circumstances  as  the
      defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall
      constitute  a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of,
      manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime except murder in the
      second degree; or
        (b) The defendant's conduct consisted of causing  or  aiding,  without
      the  use  of  duress  or  deception,  another  person to commit suicide.
      Nothing contained in this paragraph shall  constitute  a  defense  to  a
      prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the second
      degree or any other crime except murder in the second degree.
* * *