Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
* * *
        (iii)  the  intended  victim  was  an employee of a state correctional
      institution or was an employee  of  a  local  correctional  facility  as
      defined  in  subdivision two of section forty of the correction law, who
      was at the time of the killing engaged in the course of  performing  his
      official  duties, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known
      that the intended  victim  was  an  employee  of  a  state  correctional
      institution or a local correctional facility; or
        (iv)  at  the time of the commission of the killing, the defendant was
      confined in a state correctional institution or was otherwise in custody
      upon a sentence for the term of his natural life,  or  upon  a  sentence
      commuted to one of natural life, or upon a sentence for an indeterminate
      term  the minimum of which was at least fifteen years and the maximum of
      which was natural life, or at the time of the commission of the killing,
      the defendant had escaped from such confinement or custody while serving
      such a sentence and had not yet been returned  to  such  confinement  or
      custody; or
        (v)  the intended victim was a witness to a crime committed on a prior
      occasion and the death was caused for  the  purpose  of  preventing  the
      intended victim's testimony in any criminal action or proceeding whether
      or  not  such  action  or proceeding had been commenced, or the intended
* * *
      is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes  and,  provided
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
      20.00  of  this  chapter,  this  subparagraph  shall not apply where the
      defendant's criminal liability is based  upon  the  conduct  of  another
      pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter; or
        (viii)  as  part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with
      intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional
      person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or  persons;
      provided,  however,  the  victim  is  not  a participant in the criminal
      transaction; or
        (ix) prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted
      of murder as defined in this section or section 125.25 of this  article,
      or  had  been  convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense which, if
      committed in this state, would constitute a violation of either of  such
      sections; or
        (x)  the  defendant  acted  in  an  especially cruel and wanton manner
      pursuant to a course of  conduct  intended  to  inflict  and  inflicting
      torture  upon  the  victim  prior to the victim's death. As used in this
      subparagraph, "torture" means the intentional and depraved infliction of
      extreme physical pain;  "depraved"  means  the  defendant  relished  the
      infliction   of   extreme  physical  pain  upon  the  victim  evidencing
      debasement or perversion or that the  defendant  evidenced  a  sense  of
      pleasure in the infliction of extreme physical pain; or
        (xi)  the  defendant  intentionally  caused  the  death of two or more
      additional persons within the state in  separate  criminal  transactions
      within  a  period  of  twenty-four  months  when  committed in a similar
      fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan; or
        (xii) the intended victim  was  a  judge  as  defined  in  subdivision
      twenty-three  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal procedure law and the
      defendant killed such victim because such victim was, at the time of the
      killing, a judge; or
        (xiii) the victim was killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism, as
      defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section  490.05  of  this
      chapter; and
        (b)  The defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the
      commission of the crime.
        2. In any prosecution under subdivision  one,  it  is  an  affirmative
      defense that:
        (a)  The  defendant  acted  under  the  influence of extreme emotional
      disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,  the
* * *