Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
        (a) Either:
        (i) the intended victim was a police officer as defined in subdivision
      34 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law who was at the time  of
      the killing engaged in the course of performing his official duties, and
      the  defendant  knew  or  reasonably should have known that the intended
      victim was a police officer; or
        (ii) the intended victim was a peace officer as defined in paragraph a
      of subdivision  twenty-one,  subdivision  twenty-three,  twenty-four  or
      sixty-two  (employees  of the division for youth) of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure law who was at the time of the killing engaged in the
      course of performing his official duties,  and  the  defendant  knew  or
      reasonably  should  have  known  that  the  intended  victim  was such a
      uniformed court officer, parole officer, probation officer, or  employee
      of the division for youth; or
        (iii)  the  intended  victim  was  an employee of a state correctional
      institution or was an employee  of  a  local  correctional  facility  as
      defined  in  subdivision two of section forty of the correction law, who
      was at the time of the killing engaged in the course of  performing  his
      official  duties, and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known
      that the intended  victim  was  an  employee  of  a  state  correctional
      institution or a local correctional facility; or
* * *
      killing  pursuant  to an agreement with a person other than the intended
      victim to commit the same for the receipt,  or  in  expectation  of  the
      receipt, of anything of pecuniary value from a party to the agreement or
      from  a person other than the intended victim acting at the direction of
      a party to such agreement; or
        (vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the  course  of
      committing  or  attempting  to  commit  and  in  furtherance of robbery,
      burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in  the  first
      degree,  arson  in  the first degree or second degree, rape in the first
      degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree,  sexual  abuse  in  the
      first  degree,  aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree or escape in
      the first degree, or in the  course  of  and  furtherance  of  immediate
      flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime or in the
      course of and furtherance of immediate flight after attempting to commit
      the  crime  of murder in the second degree; provided however, the victim
      is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes  and,  provided
      further  that,  unless  the  defendant's  criminal  liability under this
      subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person
      to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to  section
* * *