Section 125.27. Murder in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
        1.  With  intent  to  cause the death of another person, he causes the
      death of such person or of a third person; and
* * *
      within  a  period  of  twenty-four  months  when  committed in a similar
      fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan; or
        (xii) the intended victim  was  a  judge  as  defined  in  subdivision
      twenty-three  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal procedure law and the
      defendant killed such victim because such victim was, at the time of the
      killing, a judge; or
        (xiii) the victim was killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism, as
      defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section  490.05  of  this
      chapter; and
        (b)  The defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the
      commission of the crime.
        2. In any prosecution under subdivision  one,  it  is  an  affirmative
      defense that:
        (a)  The  defendant  acted  under  the  influence of extreme emotional
      disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,  the
      reasonableness  of  which  is  to  be determined from the viewpoint of a
      person in the defendant's  situation  under  the  circumstances  as  the
      defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall
      constitute  a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of,
      manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime except murder in the
      second degree; or
        (b) The defendant's conduct consisted of causing  or  aiding,  without
      the  use  of  duress  or  deception,  another  person to commit suicide.
      Nothing contained in this paragraph shall  constitute  a  defense  to  a
      prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the second
      degree or any other crime except murder in the second degree.
        Murder in the first degree is a class A-I felony.