Section 125.20. Manslaughter in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
        1.  With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
      causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
        2. With intent to cause the death of another  person,  he  causes  the
      death  of  such person or of a third person under circumstances which do
      not constitute murder because he acts under  the  influence  of  extreme
      emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
      section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence
      of  extreme  emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance
      reducing murder to manslaughter in the first  degree  and  need  not  be
      proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision; or
        3.  He  commits upon a female pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks
      an abortional act which causes her death, unless such abortional act  is
      justifiable pursuant to subdivision three of section 125.05; or
        4.  Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical
      injury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant  recklessly
      engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury
      to such person and thereby causes the death of such person.
        Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.