Section 120.45. Stalking in the fourth degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she
      intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages  in  a  course  of
      conduct  directed  at  a specific person, and knows or reasonably should
      know that such conduct:
        1. is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical
      health, safety or property of such person, a  member  of  such  person's
      immediate  family  or a third party with whom such person is acquainted;
      or
        2. causes material harm to the mental  or  emotional  health  of  such
      person,  where  such  conduct  consists  of  following,  telephoning  or
      initiating communication or contact with such person, a member  of  such
      person's  immediate  family  or  a  third party with whom such person is
      acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease  that
      conduct; or
        3.  is  likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her
      employment,  business  or  career  is  threatened,  where  such  conduct
      consists  of  appearing,  telephoning  or  initiating  communication  or
      contact at such person's place of employment or business, and the  actor
      was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.
        Stalking in the fourth degree is a class B misdemeanor.