Section 120.14. Menacing in the second degree
  • A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:
        1.  He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person
      in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or  death
      by  displaying  a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to
      be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
        2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages  in  a  course  of
      conduct  or  repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally
      placing or attempting to place another  person  in  reasonable  fear  of
      physical injury, serious physical injury or death; or
        3.  He  or  she  commits  the crime of menacing in the third degree in
      violation of that part of a duly served order  of  protection,  or  such
      order  which the defendant has actual knowledge of because he or she was
      present in court when such order was issued, pursuant to  article  eight
      of  the  family court act, section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law,
      or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in
      another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction,  which  directed  the
      respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose
      behalf the order was issued.
        Menacing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.