Section 120.10. Assault in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
        1.  With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
      causes such injury to such person or to a third person  by  means  of  a
      deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
        2.  With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently,
      or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of  his
      body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
        3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life,
      he  recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to
      another person, and thereby causes serious physical  injury  to  another
      person; or
        4.  In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted
      commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or  another
      participant  if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person
      other than one of the participants.
        Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.