Section 120.04-A. Aggravated vehicular assault
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  aggravated vehicular assault when he or she
      engages in reckless driving as defined by section twelve hundred  twelve
      of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  and commits the crime of vehicular
      assault in the second degree  as  defined  in  section  120.03  of  this
      article, and either:
        (1)  commits  such  crimes  while operating a motor vehicle while such
      person has .18 of one per centum or more by weight of  alcohol  in  such
      person's  blood  as  shown  by chemical analysis of such person's blood,
      breath, urine or saliva made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section
      eleven hundred ninety-four of the vehicle and traffic law;
        (2)  commits  such crimes while knowing or having reason to know that:
      (a) his or her license or his or her  privilege  of  operating  a  motor
      vehicle  in another state or his or her privilege of obtaining a license
      to operate a motor vehicle in another state is suspended or revoked  and
      such  suspension  or revocation is based upon a conviction in such other
      state for an offense which would, if committed in this state, constitute
      a  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred
      ninety-two  of the vehicle and traffic law; or (b) his or her license or
      his or her privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state  or  his
      or  her  privilege  of obtaining a license issued by the commissioner of
      motor vehicles is suspended or revoked and such suspension or revocation
      is based upon either a refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant  to
      section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of the vehicle and traffic law or
      following a conviction for a violation  of  any  of  the  provisions  of
      section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law;
        (3)  has  previously been convicted of violating any of the provisions
      of section eleven hundred ninety-two of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law
      within  the preceding ten years, provided that, for the purposes of this
      subdivision, a conviction in any other  state  or  jurisdiction  for  an
      offense  which, if committed in this state, would constitute a violation
      of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,
      shall be treated as a violation of such law;
        (4) causes serious physical injury to more than one other person; or
        (5)  has  previously been convicted of violating any provision of this
      article or article one hundred twenty-five of this title  involving  the
      operation  of  a  motor  vehicle, or was convicted in any other state or
      jurisdiction of an offense involving the operation of  a  motor  vehicle
      which,  if committed in this state, would constitute a violation of this
      article or article one hundred twenty-five of this title.
        If it is established that the  person  operating  such  motor  vehicle
      caused  such  serious  physical  injury  or  injuries  while  unlawfully
      intoxicated or impaired by the use of alcohol  or  a  drug,  or  by  the
      combined  influence  of  drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs, then
      there shall be a rebuttable  presumption  that,  as  a  result  of  such
      intoxication  or  impairment  by the use of alcohol or a drug, or by the
      combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug  or  drugs,  such
      person  operated  the motor vehicle in a manner that caused such serious
      physical injury or injuries, as required by  this  section  and  section
      120.03 of this article.
        Aggravated vehicular assault is a class C felony.