Section 110.05. Attempt to commit a crime; punishment
  • An attempt to commit a crime is a:
        1.  Class  A-I  felony  when  the crime attempted is the A-I felony of
      murder in the first degree, aggravated murder as defined in  subdivision
      one  of  section  125.26  of  this  chapter,  criminal  possession  of a
      controlled substance in the first degree, criminal sale of a  controlled
      substance  in  the  first  degree,  criminal possession of a chemical or
      biological weapon in the first degree or criminal use of a  chemical  or
      biological weapon in the first degree;
        2. Class A-II felony when the crime attempted is a class A-II felony;
        3.  Class  B  felony  when  the  crime attempted is a class A-I felony
      except as provided in subdivision one hereof;
        4. Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class B felony;
        5. Class D felony when the crime attempted is a class C felony;
        6. Class E felony when the crime attempted is a class D felony;
        7. Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class E felony;
        8. Class B misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a misdemeanor.