Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part ONE. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Title C. DEFENSES |
Article 40. OTHER DEFENSES INVOLVING LACK OF CULPABILITY |
Section 40.05. Entrapment
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.