Section 40.00. Duress
  • 1.  In  any  prosecution  for an offense, it is an affirmative defense
      that the defendant engaged in the  proscribed  conduct  because  he  was
      coerced  to  do  so  by  the  use or threatened imminent use of unlawful
      physical force upon him or a third person,  which  force  or  threatened
      force  a  person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been
      unable to resist.
        2. The defense of duress as defined in subdivision one of this section
      is not available  when  a  person  intentionally  or  recklessly  places
      himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected
      to duress.