Section 15.15. Construction of statutes with respect to culpability requirements
  • 1. When the commission of an offense defined in this chapter, or  some
      element of an offense, requires a particular culpable mental state, such
      mental  state  is  ordinarily  designated  in  the  statute defining the
      offense by use of the terms "intentionally,"  "knowingly,"  "recklessly"
      or  "criminal  negligence,"  or by use of terms, such as "with intent to
      defraud" and "knowing it to be false," describing  a  specific  kind  of
      intent  or knowledge.   When one and only one of such terms appears in a
      statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of
      the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.
        2. Although no culpable mental state  is  expressly  designated  in  a
      statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be
      required  for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or
      all  of  the  material  elements  thereof,  if  the  proscribed  conduct
      necessarily  involves  such  culpable mental state. A statute defining a
      crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to  impose  strict
      liability,   should   be   construed  as  defining  a  crime  of  mental
      culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined  both  in  and
      outside this chapter.