Section 1.05. General purposes
  • The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are:
        1.  To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or
      threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
        2. To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of
      the sentences authorized upon conviction;
        3. To define the act or omission and  the  accompanying  mental  state
      which constitute each offense;
        4.  To  differentiate  on reasonable grounds between serious and minor
      offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor;
        5. To  provide  for  an  appropriate  public  response  to  particular
      offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for
      the victim, including the victim's family, and the community; and
        6.  To  insure  the  public  safety  by  preventing  the commission of
      offenses through the deterrent influence of  the  sentences  authorized,
      the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful
      and  productive  reentry  and  reintegration  into  society,  and  their
      confinement when required in the interests of public protection.