Section 480.35. Rebuttable presumption
  • 1.  In  a  criminal  forfeiture  proceeding commenced pursuant to this
      article, the following rebuttable presumption shall apply: all  currency
      or  negotiable instruments payable to the bearer shall be presumed to be
      the proceeds of a  felony  offense  when  such  currency  or  negotiable
      instruments  are  (i) found in close proximity to a controlled substance
      unlawfully possessed  by  the  defendant  in  an  amount  sufficient  to
      constitute  a violation of section 220.18 or 220.21 of the penal law, or
      (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a controlled  substance
      or  marihuana  unlawfully  possessed  by such defendant in a room, other
      than  a  public  place,  under  circumstances  evincing  an  intent   to
      unlawfully  mix,  compound, package, distribute or otherwise prepare for
      sale such controlled substance or marihuana.
        2. The presumption established by this section shall  be  rebutted  by
      credible and reliable evidence which tends to show that such currency or
      negotiable  instruments  payable  to the bearer is not the proceeds of a
      felony offense. In an action tried before a jury, the jury shall  be  so
      instructed.  Any  sworn  testimony  of  a defendant offered to rebut the
      presumption and any other evidence which is obtained as a result of such
      testimony, shall be inadmissible in any subsequent  proceeding  relating
      to  the  forfeiture  action,  or  in any other civil or criminal action,
      except in a prosecution for a violation of article two  hundred  ten  of
      this  chapter.  In an action tried before a jury, at the commencement of
      the trial, or at such other time as the court  reasonably  directs,  the
      prosecutor shall provide notice to the court and to the defendant of its
      intent to request that the court charge such presumption.