Section 480.00. Definitions
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article.
        1. "Felony offense" means only a felony defined in article two hundred
      twenty  of  this chapter, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any such
      felony, provided such attempt or conspiracy is punishable as  a  felony,
      or  solicitation  of  any  such  felony  provided  such  solicitation is
      punishable as a felony.
        2.  "Property"  means  real  property,   personal   property,   money,
      negotiable  instruments, securities, or anything of value or an interest
      in a thing of value.
        3. "Proceeds" means any property obtained by a defendant  through  the
      commission  of  a  felony controlled substance offense, and includes any
      appreciation in value of such property.
        4. "Substituted proceeds" means any property obtained by  a  defendant
      by  the  sale  or  exchange of proceeds of a felony controlled substance
      offense, and any gain realized by such sale or exchange.
        5. "Instrumentality of a felony controlled  substance  offense"  means
      any  property,  other  than  real  property and any buildings, fixtures,
      appurtenances, and improvements thereon, whose use contributes  directly
      and  materially  to  the  commission  of  a  felony controlled substance
      offense.
        6. "Real property instrumentality of a crime"  means  an  interest  in
      real  property  the  use of which contributes directly and materially to
      the commission of a specified felony offense.
        7. "Specified felony offense" means:
        * (a) a conviction of a person for  a  violation  of  section  220.18,
      220.21,  220.41,  or  220.43  of  this  chapter, or where the accusatory
      instrument charges one or more of such offenses, conviction upon a  plea
      of  guilty  to  any  of  the  felonies  for which such plea is otherwise
      authorized by law or a conviction of a person for conspiracy to commit a
      violation of section 220.18, 220.21, 220.41, or 220.43 of the penal law,
      where the controlled substances which are the object of  the  conspiracy
      are  located in the real property which is the subject of the forfeiture
      action; or
        * NB Effective until November 1, 2009
        * (a) a conviction of a person for  a  violation  of  section  220.18,
      220.21,  220.41,  220.43,  or  220.77  of  this  chapter,  or  where the
      accusatory instrument charges one or more of such  offenses,  conviction
      upon  a  plea  of  guilty  to any of the felonies for which such plea is
      otherwise authorized by law or a conviction of a person  for  conspiracy
      to  commit  a  violation  of  section 220.18, 220.21, 220.41, 220.43, or
      220.77 of this chapter, where the controlled substances  which  are  the
      object  of  the conspiracy are located in the real property which is the
      subject of the forfeiture action; or
        * NB Effective November 1, 2009
        * (b) three or more violations of  any  of  the  felonies  defined  in
      section  220.09, 220.16, 220.18, 220.21, 220.31, 220.34, 220.39, 220.41,
      220.43, or 221.55 of this chapter, which violations do not constitute  a
      single  criminal  offense as defined in subdivision one of section 40.10
      of the criminal procedure law, or  a  single  criminal  transaction,  as
      defined  in  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision two of section 40.10 of the
      criminal procedure law,  and  at  least  one  of  which  resulted  in  a
      conviction  of  such offense, or where the accusatory instrument charges
      one or more of such felonies, conviction upon a  plea  of  guilty  to  a
      felony for which such plea is otherwise authorized by law; or
        * NB Effective until November 1, 2009
        * (b)  three  or  more  violations  of  any of the felonies defined in
      section 220.09, 220.16, 220.18, 220.21, 220.31, 220.34, 220.39,  220.41,
      220.43,  220.77,  or  221.55  of  this  chapter, which violations do not
      constitute a single criminal offense as defined in  subdivision  one  of
      section  40.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  or a single criminal
      transaction,  as  defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section
      40.10 of the criminal procedure law, and at least one of which  resulted
      in  a  conviction  of  such  offense, or where the accusatory instrument
      charges one or more of such felonies, conviction upon a plea  of  guilty
      to a felony for which such plea is otherwise authorized by law; or
        * NB Effective November 1, 2009
        (c)  a  conviction  of  a  person  for  a violation of section 220.09,
      220.16, 220.34,  220.39,  or  221.30  of  this  chapter,  or  where  the
      accusatory instrument charges any such felony, conviction upon a plea of
      guilty  to  a  felony for which the plea is otherwise authorized by law,
      together with evidence which: (i) provides substantial indicia that  the
      defendant  used  the  real  property  to  engage in a continual, ongoing
      course  of  conduct  involving   the   unlawful   mixing,   compounding,
      manufacturing,  warehousing,  or  packaging  of controlled substances or
      where the conviction is for  a  violation  of  section  221.30  of  this
      chapter, marijuana as part of an illegal trade or business for gain; and
      (ii) establishes, where the conviction is for possession of a controlled
      substance  or  where the conviction is for a violation of section 221.30
      of this chapter, marijuana, that such possession was with the intent  to
      sell it.