Section 470.25. Money laundering; fines
  • 1.  Any  person  convicted  of  a violation of section 470.05, 470.10,
      470.15, or 470.20 of this article may be sentenced to pay a fine not  in
      excess  of two times the value of the monetary instruments which are the
      proceeds of specified criminal activity. When a fine is imposed pursuant
      to this subdivision, the court shall make a finding as to the  value  of
      such  monetary instrument or instruments. If the record does not contain
      sufficient evidence to support such a finding the court  may  conduct  a
      hearing upon the issue. In imposing a fine, the court shall consider the
      seriousness   of  the  conduct,  whether  the  amount  of  the  fine  is
      disproportionate to the conduct in  which  he  engaged,  its  impact  on
      victims,  as well as the economic circumstances of the convicted person,
      including the effect of the imposition of such a fine upon his immediate
      family.
        2. The imposition of a  fine  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  this
      section  or  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one of section 80.00 of this
      chapter, shall preclude the imposition of any other order or judgment of
      forfeiture or fine based upon the same criminal conduct.