Section 460.30. Enterprise corruption; forfeiture
  • 1.  Any  person  convicted  of  enterprise  corruption may be required
      pursuant to this section to criminally forfeit to the state:
        (a) any interest  in,  security  of,  claim  against  or  property  or
* * *
      based upon the same criminal conduct, provided  however  that  where  an
      order  of  criminal forfeiture is imposed pursuant to subdivision one of
      this section, an action pursuant to  article  thirteen-A  of  the  civil
      practice  law and rules may nonetheless be brought, and an order imposed
      in that action, for forfeiture  of  the  proceeds  of  a  crime  or  the
      substituted  proceeds  of a crime where such proceeds are not subject to
      criminal forfeiture pursuant to subdivision one  of  this  section.  The
      imposition  of  a  fine  pursuant to subdivision five of this section or
      paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 80.00 of this chapter, shall
      preclude the  imposition  of  any  other  fine  pursuant  to  any  other
      provision of this chapter.
        7.  Other  than  as  provided  in subdivision six, the imposition of a
      criminal penalty, forfeiture  or  fine  under  this  section  shall  not
      preclude  the  application of any other criminal penalty or civil remedy
      under this article or under any other provision of law.
        8. Any payment made as restitution to victims pursuant to this section
      shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability  for  damages  in  any
      civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.