Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
* * *
      county, city, town or  village,  under  control  of  a  commissioner  of
      correction  of  the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
      any  state  prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse,  county  jail  or   other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or held as witnesses in criminal cases,  provided  that  application  is
      made  therefor  by  such  commissioner,  warden,  superintendent or head
      keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard  to  employment  or
      place  of  possession,  by  any  person when proper cause exists for the
      issuance thereof; and (g)  have,  possess,  collect  and  carry  antique
      pistols  which  are  defined  as  follows:  (i)  any single shot, muzzle
      type  of  ignition  system  manufactured in or before l898, which is not
      designed  for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
      and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in  clause  (i)  hereof  if
      such replica--
        (1)  is  not  designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
      centerfire fixed ammunition, or
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
* * *
      calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name and serial number, or if none,
      by  any  other  distinguishing  number or identification mark, and shall
      indicate whether issued to  carry  on  the  person  or  possess  on  the
      premises,  and if on the premises shall also specify the place where the
      licensee shall possess the same. If such license is issued to an  alien,
      or to a person not a citizen of and usually a resident in the state, the
      licensing  officer  shall state in the license the particular reason for
      the issuance and the  names  of  the  persons  certifying  to  the  good
      character  of  the  applicant.  Any  license  as  gunsmith  or dealer in
      firearms shall mention and describe the premises for which it is  issued
      and shall be valid only for such premises.
        8.  License:  exhibition  and display. Every licensee while carrying a
      pistol or revolver shall have on his or her person a  license  to  carry
      the  same.  Every  person  licensed  to  possess a pistol or revolver on
      particular premises  shall  have  the  license  for  the  same  on  such
      premises.  Upon demand, the license shall be exhibited for inspection to
      any peace officer, who is acting pursuant to his or her special  duties,
      or  police officer. A license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall be
      prominently displayed on the licensed premises. A gunsmith or dealer  of
* * *