Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
      investigation and finding that all statements in  a  proper  application
      for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
      an  applicant  (a)  twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
      that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the  United
      States  army,  navy,  marine  corps,  air  force  or coast guard, or the
      national guard of the state of New York, no such age  restriction  shall
      apply;  (b)  of  good  moral  character;  (c) who has not been convicted
      anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (d) who has stated whether he
      or she has ever suffered any mental illness  or  been  confined  to  any
      hospital  or institution, public or private, for mental illness; (e) who
      has not had a license revoked or  who  is  not  under  a  suspension  or
      ineligibility  order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14
      of the criminal procedure law or section eight  hundred  forty-two-a  of
      the  family  court  act;  (f)  in  the  county  of  Westchester, who has
      successfully completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by
      a certificate of completion issued in his or her name and  endorsed  and
      affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor,
      except  that:  (i)  persons who are honorably discharged from the United
* * *
      issued.  For  such  business, if the applicant is a firm or partnership,
      each member thereof shall comply with all of the requirements set  forth
      in  this subdivision and if the applicant is a corporation, each officer
      thereof shall so comply.
        2. Types of licenses. A license for gunsmith  or  dealer  in  firearms
      shall  be  issued  to engage in such business. A license for a pistol or
      revolver, other than an assault weapon or  a  disguised  gun,  shall  be
      issued  to  (a)  have  and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b)
      have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or  storekeeper;
      (c)  have  and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed
      by a  banking  institution  or  express  company;  (d)  have  and  carry
      concealed  by  a  justice  of  the  supreme court in the first or second
      judicial departments, or by a judge of the New York city civil court  or
      the  New York city criminal court; (e) have and carry concealed while so
      employed by a regular employee of an institution of the state, or of any
      county, city, town or  village,  under  control  of  a  commissioner  of
      correction  of  the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
      any  state  prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse,  county  jail  or   other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or held as witnesses in criminal cases,  provided  that  application  is
      made  therefor  by  such  commissioner,  warden,  superintendent or head
      keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard  to  employment  or
      place  of  possession,  by  any  person when proper cause exists for the
      issuance thereof; and (g)  have,  possess,  collect  and  carry  antique
      pistols  which  are  defined  as  follows:  (i)  any single shot, muzzle
      type  of  ignition  system  manufactured in or before l898, which is not
      designed  for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
      and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in  clause  (i)  hereof  if
      such replica--
        (1)  is  not  designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
      centerfire fixed ammunition, or
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
      licensing officer in the city or county, as the case may be,  where  the
      applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of
      business  as  merchant  or storekeeper; and, in the case of a license as
      gunsmith or dealer in firearms, to  the  licensing  officer  where  such
      place  of  business  is located. Blank applications shall, except in the
      city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of  state
      police.  An  application  shall  state  the  full  name,  date of birth,
      residence, present occupation of each person or individual  signing  the
      same,  whether  or  not he is a citizen of the United States, whether or
      not he complies with  each  requirement  for  eligibility  specified  in
      subdivision  one of this section and such other facts as may be required
      to show the good character, competency and integrity of each  person  or
      individual  signing  the application. An application shall be signed and
      verified by the applicant. Each individual signing an application  shall
* * *
      to the licensee. Such  license  shall  specify  the  weapon  covered  by
      calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name and serial number, or if none,
      by  any  other  distinguishing  number or identification mark, and shall
      indicate whether issued to  carry  on  the  person  or  possess  on  the
      premises,  and if on the premises shall also specify the place where the
      licensee shall possess the same. If such license is issued to an  alien,
      or to a person not a citizen of and usually a resident in the state, the
      licensing  officer  shall state in the license the particular reason for
      the issuance and the  names  of  the  persons  certifying  to  the  good
      character  of  the  applicant.  Any  license  as  gunsmith  or dealer in
      firearms shall mention and describe the premises for which it is  issued
      and shall be valid only for such premises.
        8.  License:  exhibition  and display. Every licensee while carrying a
      pistol or revolver shall have on his or her person a  license  to  carry
      the  same.  Every  person  licensed  to  possess a pistol or revolver on
      particular premises  shall  have  the  license  for  the  same  on  such
      premises.  Upon demand, the license shall be exhibited for inspection to
      any peace officer, who is acting pursuant to his or her special  duties,
      or  police officer. A license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall be
      prominently displayed on the licensed premises. A gunsmith or dealer  of
* * *