Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
* * *
      county, city, town or  village,  under  control  of  a  commissioner  of
      correction  of  the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
      any  state  prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse,  county  jail  or   other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or held as witnesses in criminal cases,  provided  that  application  is
      made  therefor  by  such  commissioner,  warden,  superintendent or head
      keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard  to  employment  or
      place  of  possession,  by  any  person when proper cause exists for the
      issuance thereof; and (g)  have,  possess,  collect  and  carry  antique
      pistols  which  are  defined  as  follows:  (i)  any single shot, muzzle
      type  of  ignition  system  manufactured in or before l898, which is not
      designed  for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
      and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in  clause  (i)  hereof  if
      such replica--
        (1)  is  not  designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
      centerfire fixed ammunition, or
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
      licensing officer in the city or county, as the case may be,  where  the
      applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of
      business  as  merchant  or storekeeper; and, in the case of a license as
      gunsmith or dealer in firearms, to  the  licensing  officer  where  such
      place  of  business  is located. Blank applications shall, except in the
      city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of  state
      police.  An  application  shall  state  the  full  name,  date of birth,
      residence, present occupation of each person or individual  signing  the
      same,  whether  or  not he is a citizen of the United States, whether or
      not he complies with  each  requirement  for  eligibility  specified  in
      subdivision  one of this section and such other facts as may be required
      to show the good character, competency and integrity of each  person  or
      individual  signing  the application. An application shall be signed and
      verified by the applicant. Each individual signing an application  shall
* * *
      shall  be submitted on original applications and upon renewal thereafter
      only  at  six  year  intervals. Upon satisfactory proof that a currently
      valid original license has been despoiled,  lost  or  otherwise  removed
      from  the  possession of the licensee and upon application containing an
      additional photograph of the licensee, the licensing officer shall issue
      a duplicate license.
        11. License: revocation and suspension. The conviction of  a  licensee
      anywhere of a felony or serious offense shall operate as a revocation of
      the  license.  A  license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in
      section 530.14 of the criminal procedure law or  section  eight  hundred
      forty-two-a  of  the  family  court  act.  Except  for  a license issued
      pursuant to section 400.01 of this article, a license may be revoked and
      cancelled at any time in the city of New York, and in  the  counties  of
      Nassau  and Suffolk, by the licensing officer, and elsewhere than in the
      city of New York by any judge or justice of a court of record; a license
      issued pursuant to section 400.01 of this article  may  be  revoked  and
      cancelled  at  any time by the licensing officer or any judge or justice
      of a court of record. The official revoking a license shall give written
      notice thereof without unnecessary delay to  the  executive  department,
      division  of state police, Albany, and shall also notify immediately the
* * *