Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
      investigation and finding that all statements in  a  proper  application
      for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
      an  applicant  (a)  twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
      that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the  United
      States  army,  navy,  marine  corps,  air  force  or coast guard, or the
      national guard of the state of New York, no such age  restriction  shall
      apply;  (b)  of  good  moral  character;  (c) who has not been convicted
      anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (d) who has stated whether he
      or she has ever suffered any mental illness  or  been  confined  to  any
      hospital  or institution, public or private, for mental illness; (e) who
      has not had a license revoked or  who  is  not  under  a  suspension  or
      ineligibility  order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14
      of the criminal procedure law or section eight  hundred  forty-two-a  of
      the  family  court  act;  (f)  in  the  county  of  Westchester, who has
      successfully completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by
      a certificate of completion issued in his or her name and  endorsed  and
      affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor,
      except  that:  (i)  persons who are honorably discharged from the United
      States army, navy, marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard
      of the state of New York, and produce evidence of official qualification
      in firearms during  the  term  of  service  are  not  required  to  have
      completed those hours of a firearms safety course pertaining to the safe
      use,  carrying,  possession,  maintenance  and storage of a firearm; and
      (ii) persons who were licensed to possess a pistol or revolver prior  to
      the  effective date of this paragraph are not required to have completed
      a firearms safety course and test; and (g) concerning whom no good cause
      exists for the denial of the license. No  person  shall  engage  in  the
      business  of  gunsmith or dealer in firearms unless licensed pursuant to
      this section. An applicant to engage in such business shall  also  be  a
      citizen  of  the  United  States,  more than twenty-one years of age and
      maintain a place of business in the city or county where the license  is
      issued.  For  such  business, if the applicant is a firm or partnership,
      each member thereof shall comply with all of the requirements set  forth
      in  this subdivision and if the applicant is a corporation, each officer
      thereof shall so comply.
        2. Types of licenses. A license for gunsmith  or  dealer  in  firearms
      shall  be  issued  to engage in such business. A license for a pistol or
      revolver, other than an assault weapon or  a  disguised  gun,  shall  be
      issued  to  (a)  have  and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b)
      have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or  storekeeper;
      (c)  have  and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed
* * *
      county, city, town or  village,  under  control  of  a  commissioner  of
      correction  of  the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
      any  state  prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse,  county  jail  or   other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or held as witnesses in criminal cases,  provided  that  application  is
      made  therefor  by  such  commissioner,  warden,  superintendent or head
      keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard  to  employment  or
      place  of  possession,  by  any  person when proper cause exists for the
      issuance thereof; and (g)  have,  possess,  collect  and  carry  antique
      pistols  which  are  defined  as  follows:  (i)  any single shot, muzzle
      type  of  ignition  system  manufactured in or before l898, which is not
      designed  for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
      and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in  clause  (i)  hereof  if
      such replica--
        (1)  is  not  designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
      centerfire fixed ammunition, or
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
* * *
      for  dealers  in  firearms.  In  such  city, the city council and in the
      county of Nassau the Board of  Supervisors  shall  fix  the  fee  to  be
      charged  for  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver and
      provide for the disposition of such fees. Elsewhere in  the  state,  the
      licensing  officer  shall  collect  and pay into the county treasury the
      following fees: for each  license  to  carry  or  possess  a  pistol  or
      revolver,  not  less than three dollars nor more than ten dollars as may
      be determined by the legislative body of the county; for each  amendment
      thereto,  three  dollars, and five dollars in the county of Suffolk; and
      for each license issued  to  a  gunsmith  or  dealer  in  firearms,  ten
      dollars.  The fee for a duplicate license shall be five dollars. The fee
      for processing  a  license  transfer  between  counties  shall  be  five
      dollars.  The  fee  for  processing  a  license or renewal thereof for a
      qualified  retired  police  officer   as   defined   under   subdivision
      thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  or a
      qualified retired sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of  the  city
      of  New  York  as  defined  under subdivision two of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure  law,  or  a  qualified  retired  bridge  and  tunnel
      officer,  sergeant  or  lieutenant  of  the triborough bridge and tunnel
* * *