Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
* * *
      of the state of New York, and produce evidence of official qualification
      in firearms during  the  term  of  service  are  not  required  to  have
      completed those hours of a firearms safety course pertaining to the safe
      use,  carrying,  possession,  maintenance  and storage of a firearm; and
      (ii) persons who were licensed to possess a pistol or revolver prior  to
      the  effective date of this paragraph are not required to have completed
      a firearms safety course and test; and (g) concerning whom no good cause
      exists for the denial of the license. No  person  shall  engage  in  the
      business  of  gunsmith or dealer in firearms unless licensed pursuant to
      this section. An applicant to engage in such business shall  also  be  a
      citizen  of  the  United  States,  more than twenty-one years of age and
      maintain a place of business in the city or county where the license  is
      issued.  For  such  business, if the applicant is a firm or partnership,
      each member thereof shall comply with all of the requirements set  forth
      in  this subdivision and if the applicant is a corporation, each officer
      thereof shall so comply.
        2. Types of licenses. A license for gunsmith  or  dealer  in  firearms
      shall  be  issued  to engage in such business. A license for a pistol or
      revolver, other than an assault weapon or  a  disguised  gun,  shall  be
      issued  to  (a)  have  and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b)
* * *
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
      licensing officer in the city or county, as the case may be,  where  the
      applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of
      business  as  merchant  or storekeeper; and, in the case of a license as
      gunsmith or dealer in firearms, to  the  licensing  officer  where  such
      place  of  business  is located. Blank applications shall, except in the
      city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of  state
      police.  An  application  shall  state  the  full  name,  date of birth,
      residence, present occupation of each person or individual  signing  the
      same,  whether  or  not he is a citizen of the United States, whether or
      not he complies with  each  requirement  for  eligibility  specified  in
      subdivision  one of this section and such other facts as may be required
      to show the good character, competency and integrity of each  person  or
      individual  signing  the application. An application shall be signed and
      verified by the applicant. Each individual signing an application  shall
* * *
      subdivision shall be construed to change the expiration date or term  of
      such licenses if otherwise provided for in law.
        6.  License:  validity.  Any  license  issued pursuant to this section
      shall be valid notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  local  law  or
      ordinance.    No  license  shall  be transferable to any other person or
      premises. A license to carry  or  possess  a  pistol  or  revolver,  not
      otherwise  limited as to place or time of possession, shall be effective
      throughout the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the
      city of New York unless a special permit granting validity is issued  by
      the  police  commissioner of that city. Such license to carry or possess
      shall be valid within the city of New York in the absence  of  a  permit
      issued  by  the  police commissioner of that city, provided that (a) the
      firearms covered by such license have been  purchased  from  a  licensed
      dealer within the city of New York and are being transported out of said
      city  forthwith  and  immediately  from said dealer by the licensee in a
      locked container during a continuous and uninterrupted trip; or provided
      that (b) the firearms covered by such license are being  transported  by
      the  licensee in a locked container and the trip through the city of New
      York is continuous and uninterrupted; or provided that (c) the  firearms
* * *
      or records related to, firearms  held  or  disposed  at  such  temporary
      locations.  Failure  of any licensee to so exhibit or display his or her
      license, as the case may be, shall be presumptive evidence  that  he  or
      she is not duly licensed.
        9.  License:  amendment.  Elsewhere  than  in  the city of New York, a
      person licensed to carry or possess a pistol or revolver  may  apply  at
      any  time  to  his  licensing  officer  for  amendment of his license to
      include one or more  such  weapons  or  to  cancel  weapons  held  under
      license.  If  granted,  a record of the amendment describing the weapons
      involved shall be filed  by  the  licensing  officer  in  the  executive
      department, division of state police, Albany. Notification of any change
      of  residence  shall  be made in writing by any licensee within ten days
      after such change occurs, and a record of such change shall be inscribed
      by such licensee on the reverse side of his license. Elsewhere  than  in
      the  city  of  New York, and in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk, such
      notification shall be made to  the  executive  department,  division  of
      state  police,  Albany,  and  in  the  city  of  New  York to the police
      commissioner of that city, and in the county of  Nassau  to  the  police
      commissioner  of  that  county,  and  in  the  county  of Suffolk to the
* * *