Section 400.00. Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
  • 1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
      section   except   by   the  licensing  officer,  and  then  only  after
* * *
      States  army,  navy,  marine  corps,  air  force  or coast guard, or the
      national guard of the state of New York, no such age  restriction  shall
      apply;  (b)  of  good  moral  character;  (c) who has not been convicted
      anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (d) who has stated whether he
      or she has ever suffered any mental illness  or  been  confined  to  any
      hospital  or institution, public or private, for mental illness; (e) who
      has not had a license revoked or  who  is  not  under  a  suspension  or
      ineligibility  order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14
      of the criminal procedure law or section eight  hundred  forty-two-a  of
      the  family  court  act;  (f)  in  the  county  of  Westchester, who has
      successfully completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by
      a certificate of completion issued in his or her name and  endorsed  and
      affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor,
      except  that:  (i)  persons who are honorably discharged from the United
      States army, navy, marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard
      of the state of New York, and produce evidence of official qualification
      in firearms during  the  term  of  service  are  not  required  to  have
      completed those hours of a firearms safety course pertaining to the safe
      use,  carrying,  possession,  maintenance  and storage of a firearm; and
* * *
      county, city, town or  village,  under  control  of  a  commissioner  of
      correction  of  the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
      any  state  prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse,  county  jail  or   other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or held as witnesses in criminal cases,  provided  that  application  is
      made  therefor  by  such  commissioner,  warden,  superintendent or head
      keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard  to  employment  or
      place  of  possession,  by  any  person when proper cause exists for the
      issuance thereof; and (g)  have,  possess,  collect  and  carry  antique
      pistols  which  are  defined  as  follows:  (i)  any single shot, muzzle
      type  of  ignition  system  manufactured in or before l898, which is not
      designed  for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
      and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in  clause  (i)  hereof  if
      such replica--
        (1)  is  not  designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
      centerfire fixed ammunition, or
        (2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which  is
      no  longer  manufactured  in  the United States and which is not readily
      available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
        3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and  renewed,  in  the
      case  of  a  license  to  carry  or possess a pistol or revolver, to the
* * *
      the county of issuance, except that in the city of New York and, in  the
      counties  of  Nassau  and Suffolk, the licensing officer shall designate
      the place of filing in the appropriate division, bureau or unit  of  the
      police department thereof, and in the county of Suffolk the county clerk
      is hereby authorized to transfer all records or applications relating to
      firearms to the licensing authority of that county. The name and address
      of  any  person  to whom an application for any license has been granted
      shall be a public record. Upon application by a licensee who has changed
      his place of residence such records or applications shall be transferred
      to the appropriate officer at the licensee's new place of  residence.  A
      duplicate  copy  of  such  application  shall  be filed by the licensing
      officer in the executive department, division of state  police,  Albany,
      within  ten  days  after  issuance  of  the  license.  Nothing  in  this
      subdivision shall be construed to change the expiration date or term  of
      such licenses if otherwise provided for in law.
        6.  License:  validity.  Any  license  issued pursuant to this section
      shall be valid notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  local  law  or
      ordinance.    No  license  shall  be transferable to any other person or
      premises. A license to carry  or  possess  a  pistol  or  revolver,  not
      otherwise  limited as to place or time of possession, shall be effective
      throughout the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the
      city of New York unless a special permit granting validity is issued  by
      the  police  commissioner of that city. Such license to carry or possess
      shall be valid within the city of New York in the absence  of  a  permit
      issued  by  the  police commissioner of that city, provided that (a) the
      firearms covered by such license have been  purchased  from  a  licensed
      dealer within the city of New York and are being transported out of said
      city  forthwith  and  immediately  from said dealer by the licensee in a
      locked container during a continuous and uninterrupted trip; or provided
      that (b) the firearms covered by such license are being  transported  by
      the  licensee in a locked container and the trip through the city of New
      York is continuous and uninterrupted; or provided that (c) the  firearms
      covered  by  such  license  are  carried  by armored car security guards
* * *