Section 146. Board decisions
  • 1. The board shall make the final decision
      on an application under this article  for  a  certificate  or  amendment
      thereof,  upon  the  record  made  before  the presiding examiner, after
* * *
      specification   of   the   predictable  adverse  effect  on  the  normal
      environment and ecology, public health and safety,  aesthetics,  scenic,
      historic  and  recreational  value,  forest  and  parks,  air  and water
      quality, fish and other marine life and wildlife;
        (c) that the facility (i) represents the minimum adverse environmental
      impact, considering the state of available technology,  the  nature  and
      economics  of  the various alternatives, the interests of the state with
      respect to asthetics, preservation of historic sites, forest and  parks,
      fish  and  wildlife,  viable  agricultural  lands,  and  other pertinent
      considerations, (ii) is compatible with public  health  and  safety  and
      (iii)  will  not discharge any effluent that will be in contravention of
      the standards adopted by the department of  environmental  conservation,
      or  in  case  no  classification  has  been made of the receiving waters
      associated with the facility, will not discharge any effluent that  will
      be  unduly  injurious  to  the  propagation  and  protection of fish and
      wildlife, the industrial development of the state, and public health and
      public enjoyment of the receiving waters;
        (d) that the facility  is  designed  to  operate  in  compliance  with
      applicable  state  and  local  laws  and  regulations  issued thereunder
      concerning, among other matters,  the  environment,  public  health  and
      safety,  all  of  which shall be binding upon the applicant, except that
      the board may refuse to apply any local ordinance,  law,  resolution  or
      other  action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standards
      or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds  that  as
      applied  to  the  proposed  facility such is unreasonably restrictive in
      view of the existing technology or the needs of or  costs  to  consumers
      whether  located inside or outside of such municipality. The board shall
      provide the municipality an opportunity to present evidence  in  support
      of  such  ordinance,  law, resolution, regulation, or other local action
      issued thereunder. For the purposes of this article an agreement between
      the applicant and a municipality in which the proposed facility is to be
      located,  entered  into  on  or  before  May  first,  nineteen   hundred
      seventy-six,   relating   to  the  location  of  facilities  within  the
      municipality shall be deemed to be and have the force and  effect  of  a
      local law;
        (e)   that   the  facility  is  consistent  with  long-range  planning
      objectives for electric power supply in the state, including an economic
      and reliable electric system; and for protection of the environment;
        (f) that the facility will serve the public interest, convenience  and
      necessity,  provided,  however,  that a determination of necessity for a
      facility made by the power authority of the state of New  York  pursuant
      to  section  ten hundred five of the public authorities law for which an
      application for a certificate  has  been  filed  prior  to  July  first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-eight shall be conclusive on the board; and
        (g)  that  the  facility  is  in  the public interest, considering the
      environmental impact of the facility, the total cost  to  society  as  a
      whole,  the possible available sites or alternative available sources of
      energy, as the case may be, both within the state and elsewhere and  the
      immediacy  and  totality of the needs of the people of the state for the
      facility within the context of the need for public utility services  and
      for protection of the environment.
        3.  The  board  shall,  either  as a part of the decision described in
      subdivision two of this section or as part of any determination  as  may
      be  appropriately  made in conformance with regulations adopted pursuant
      to paragraph (b) of subdivision six of section one hundred forty-two  of
      this  article,  issue  a  permit  under  section four hundred two of the
      Federal Water Pollution  Control  Act  amendments  of  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-two. Such permit shall be based upon the evidence of record with
      respect  to  the  construction  and  operation  of  the water intake and
      discharge systems of the facility and shall contain such conditions  and
      limitations  as  the  board  shall  deem  appropriate. The issuance of a
      permit as part of a determination hereunder shall not prevent the board,
      if it be so disposed, from denying the application under subdivision two
      of this section in which event the permit shall thenceforth be deemed to
      be of no force or effect.
        4. A copy of the board's decision and opinion shall be served on  each
      party personally or by mail.
        * NB Expired January 1, 1989
        * NB Operative with regard to applications filed on or before December
               31, 1988
        * NB There are 2 § 146's