Section 94. General powers and duties of commission in respect to telegraph corporations and telephone corporations
  • 1.  The  commission  and  each
      commissioner  shall  have power and authority to administer oaths in all
      parts of the state to witnesses summoned  to  testify  in  any  inquiry,
      investigation, hearing or proceeding and also to administer oaths in all
      parts  of  the state whenever the exercise of such power is incidentally
      necessary or proper to  enable  the  commission  or  a  commissioner  to
      perform a duty or to exercise a power.
        2.  The  commission  shall  have  general supervision of all telegraph
      corporations, telephone corporations and telegraph lines  and  telephone
      lines  within  its  jurisdiction  as hereinbefore defined and shall have
      power to and shall examine the  same  and  keep  informed  as  to  their
      general condition, their capitalization, their franchises and the manner
      in  which  their  lines  and  property  are leased, operated or managed,
      conducted and operated with respect to the adequacy of and accommodation
      afforded by their service and  also  with  respect  to  the  safety  and
      security  of  their  lines  and  property,  and  with  respect  to their
      compliance with  all  provisions  of  law,  orders  of  the  commission,
      franchises  and  charter  requirements.  The commission shall have power
      either through its members or inspectors or employees duly authorized by
      it to  enter  in  or  upon  and  to  inspect  the  property,  equipment,
      buildings,  plants, factories, offices, apparatus, machines, devices and
      lines of any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation.
        3. The commission and each commissioner shall have  power  to  examine
      all  books,  contracts,  records,  documents and papers of any telegraph
      corporation or telephone corporation and  by  subpoena  duces  tecum  to
      compel the production thereof, or of duly verified copies of the same or
      of any of them.
        4.  The  commission  shall require, with respect to any charge for the
      installation or initiation of service of a residential  telephone  line,
      or  any  nonrecurring  maintenance  service  charge  with  respect  to a
      residential telephone line or equipment, that any telephone  corporation
      imposing  such a charge offer a plan for the deferred payment thereof in
      installments over a period of up to one year. For the purposes  of  this
      subdivision,  charges  for  initiation  of  service  are charges for the
      connection of service including but not limited to charges  for  central
      office  line,  premises  visit,  inside  wire and jacks, and any related
      service.