Section 80. General powers of commission in respect to steam heating
  • The
      commission shall: 1. Have general supervision of all steam  corporations
      having  authority  under any general or special law or under any charter
* * *
      power  to  order  reasonable  improvements  and extensions of the pipes,
      lines, conduits, ducts  and  other  reasonable  devices,  apparatus  and
      property of such corporation.
        3.  Have  power,  in  its  discretion, to prescribe uniform methods of
      keeping account, records and books, to be observed by  such  corporation
      in  the  manufacture, sale and distribution of steam. It may also in its
      discretion prescribe, by order, forms of accounts, records and memoranda
      to be kept by such persons and corporations. Notice  of  alterations  by
      the  commission  in  the  required method or form of keeping a system of
      accounts  shall  be  given  to  such  persons  or  corporations  by  the
      commission  at  least six months before the same shall take effect.  Any
      other and additional forms of accounts, records and  memoranda  kept  by
      such corporation shall be subject to examination by the commission.
        4. Examine all persons and corporations under its supervision and keep
      informed as to the methods, practices, regulations and property employed
      by  them in the transaction of their business. The commission shall have
      power of its own motion  to  examine  and  investigate  the  plants  and
      methods  employed  in  manufacturing, delivering and supplying steam and
      shall have access through its members or persons employed and authorized
      by it to make such examinations and investigations to all parts  of  the
      manufacturing  plants  owned,  used  or  operated  for  the manufacture,
      transmission, distribution, furnishing or sale  of  steam  for  heat  or
      power  by  any such person or corporation. Whenever the commission shall
      be of the opinion, after  hearing  had  upon  its  own  motion  or  upon
      complaint,  that  the rates or charges or the acts or regulations of any
      such  person  or  corporation,  are   unjust,   unreasonable,   unjustly
      discriminatory or unduly preferential or in any wise in violation of any
      provision  of  law,  the commission shall determine and prescribe in the
      manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section  eighty-five
      of  this chapter the just and reasonable rates and charges thereafter to
      be enforced for the service to be furnished, and the just and reasonable
      acts  and  regulations  to  be  done  and  observed;  and  whenever  the
      commission shall be of opinion, after hearing had upon its own motion or
      upon  complaint,  that the property, equipment or appliances of any such
      person  or  corporation  are  unsafe,  inefficient  or  inadequate,  the
      commission  shall  determine  and  prescribe  the  safe,  efficient  and
      adequate property, equipment  and  appliances  thereafter  to  be  used,
      maintained and operated for the security and accommodation of the public
      and in compliance with the provisions of law and of their franchises and
      charters.
        5.  Require  every person and corporation under its supervision and it
      shall be the duty of every such person and corporation to file with  the
      commission  an  annual  report,  verified  by the oath of the president,
      vice-president, treasurer, secretary, general manager  or  receiver,  if
      any,  thereof,  or  by  the  person  required  to  file  the  same.  The
      verification shall be made by said officials holding office at the  time
      of  the filing of said report, and if not made upon the knowledge of the
      person verifying the same shall set forth the sources of his information
      and  the  grounds  of  his  belief  as  to  any matters not stated to be
      verified upon his knowledge. The report shall show in detail:
        (a) The amount of its authorized capital stock and the amount  thereof
      issued  and  outstanding;  (b)  the  amount  of  its  authorized  bonded
      indebtedness and the amount of its bonds and other forms of evidence  of
      indebtedness  issued  and outstanding; (c) its receipts and expenditures
      during the preceding year; (d) the amount paid  as  dividends  upon  its
      stock  and  as interest upon its bonds; (e) the name of its officers and
      the aggregate amount paid as salaries to them and  the  amount  paid  as
      wages  to  its  employees;  (f)  the location of its plant or plants and
      system, with a full description of its property and franchises,  stating
      in  detail  how each franchise stated to be owned was acquired; (g) such
      other facts pertaining to the operation and maintenance of the plant and
      system, and the affairs of such person or corporation as may be required
      by the commission. Such report shall be in the form,  cover  the  period
      and  be  filed  at the time prescribed by the commission. The commission
      may from time to time make changes and additions in such forms. When any
      such report is defective or believed to  be  erroneous,  the  commission
      shall  notify  the person or corporation making such report to amend the
      same within a time prescribed by the  commission.  Any  such  person  or
      corporation  which  shall neglect to make any such report or which shall
      fail to correct any such  report  within  the  time  prescribed  by  the
      commission  shall  be  liable to a penalty of one hundred dollars and an
      additional penalty of  one  hundred  dollars  for  each  day  after  the
      prescribed time for which it shall neglect to file and correct the same,
      to  be  sued for in the name of the people of the state of New York. The
      amount recovered in any  such  action  shall  be  paid  into  the  state
* * *