Section 22. Rehearing before commission
  • After an order has been made by
      the commission any corporation or person interested therein  shall  have
      the  right  to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined
      therein, but any such application must be made within thirty days  after
      the  service  of  such order, unless the commission for good cause shown
      shall otherwise direct; and the commission shall grant and hold  such  a
      rehearing  if  in  its  judgment  sufficient reason therefore be made to
      appear.  The  decision  of  the  commission  granting  or  refusing  the
      application  for  a rehearing shall be made within thirty days after the
      making of such application. If a rehearing shall be  granted,  the  same
      shall  be determined by the commission within thirty days after the same
      shall be finally submitted.  An application for such a  rehearing  shall
      not  excuse any corporation or person from complying with or obeying any
      order or any requirement of any order of the commission, or  operate  in
      any  manner  to  stay  or postpone the enforcement thereof except as the
      commission  may  by  order  direct.  If,  after  such  rehearing  and  a
      consideration  of the facts, including those arising since the making of
      the order, the commission shall be of opinion that the original order or
      any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or  should  be
      changed,  the  commission may abrogate or change the same. An order made
      after any such rehearing abrogating or changing the original order shall
      have the same force and effect as an original order but shall not affect
      any right or the enforcement of any right arising from or by  virtue  of
      the original order.