Section 228. Landlord-tenant relationship
  • 1.   No  landlord  shall  (a)
      interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon  his
      property or premises, except that a landlord may require:
        (1)  that  the  installation of cable television facilities conform to
      such reasonable conditions as  are  necessary  to  protect  the  safety,
      functioning and appearance of the premises, and the convenience and well
      being of other tenants;
        (2)  that  the cable television company or the tenant or a combination
      thereof bear the entire cost of the installation, operation  or  removal
      of such facilities; and
        (3)  that the cable television company agree to indemnify the landlord
      for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of  such
      facilities.
        (b) demand or accept payment from any tenant, in any form, in exchange
      for  permitting  cable  television  service on or within his property or
      premises, or from any cable television company in exchange  therefor  in
      excess  of  any  amount  which  the  commission  shall,  by  regulation,
      determine to be reasonable; or
        (c) discriminate in rental charges or otherwise, between  tenants  who
      receive cable television service and those who do not.
        2.  Rental  agreements  and  leases  executed  prior to January first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-three  may  be  enforced  notwithstanding  this
      section.
        3.  No  cable television company may enter into any agreement with the
      owners, lessees or persons controlling or managing buildings served by a
      cable television company, or do or permit any act, that would  have  the
      effect,  directly  or  indirectly  of  diminishing  or  interfering with
      existing rights of any tenant or other occupant of such building to  use
      or avail himself of master or individual antenna equipment.