Section 216. Powers of the commission in respect to cable television companies
  • 1. The commission may promulgate, issue,  amend  and  rescind
      such  orders,  rules  and  regulations  as  it  may  find  necessary  or
      appropriate to carry out the purposes  of  this  article.  Such  orders,
      rules  and  regulations  may  classify  persons  and  matters within the
      jurisdiction of the commission and prescribe different requirements  for
      different  classes  of  persons or matters. A copy of any order, rule or
      regulations promulgated hereunder shall be subject to public  inspection
      during reasonable business hours.
        2.  The  commission may require cable television companies to maintain
      and file such reports,  contracts  and  statements,  including  but  not
      limited  to  ownership,  accounting,  auditing and operating statements,
      engineering reports and other data as the commission may deem  necessary
      or  appropriate  to  administer  the  provisions  of  this  article. The
      commission,  including  members  of  its  staff,  may  make   reasonable
      inspections  of  the  records  and  facilities  of  any cable television
      company.
        3. The commission may  examine,  under  oath,  all  officers,  agents,
      employees  and  stockholders  of any cable television company, municipal
      officials and any other persons and compel the production of papers  and
      the  attendance  of  witnesses  to  obtain  the information necessary to
      administer the provisions of this article.
        4. (a) The commission may require and receive from any agency  of  the
      state  or  any political subdivision thereof such assistance and data as
      may be necessary to enable the commission to administer  the  provisions
      of this article.
        (b)  The  commission may enter into such cooperative arrangements with
      the board of regents, the council on the arts, other state agencies  and
      municipalities,  each  of  which is hereby authorized to enter into such
      cooperative arrangements, as shall be necessary or appropriate to assure
      that  there  will  be  maximum  utilization  of  existing  expertise  in
      communications  technology,  cable television operations and programming
      and that the purposes of this article will be effectively  accomplished.
      Upon  request  of  the  commission, any state agency may transfer to the
      commission such officers  and  employees  as  the  commission  may  deem
      necessary from time to time to assist the commission in carrying out its
      functions  and  duties.  Officers and employees so transferred shall not
      lose their civil service status or rights.
        5. The commission  shall  have  and  may  exercise  all  other  powers
      necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article.