Section 215. Duties of the commission in respect to cable television companies
  • The commission shall:
        1. Develop and maintain a statewide  plan  for  development  of  cable
      television  services,  setting forth the objectives which the commission
      deems to be of regional and state concern;
        2. To the extent permitted by, and not contrary to applicable  federal
      law and rules and regulations:
        (a)   prescribe   standards   for   procedures   and  practices  which
      municipalities shall follow  in  granting  franchises,  which  standards
      shall provide for (i) the issuance of a public invitation to compete for
      the franchise; (ii) the filing of all franchise applications and related
      documents  as  public records, with reasonable notice to the public that
      such records are open to inspection and  examination  during  reasonable
      business  hours;  (iii) the holding of a public hearing, upon reasonable
      notice to the public and the commission, at  which  the  applicants  and
      their  proposals  shall  be  examined  and  members  of  the  public and
      interested parties are afforded  a  reasonable  opportunity  to  express
      their  views  thereon;  (iv)  the  rendition  of a written report by the
      municipality, made available to the public, setting  forth  the  reasons
      for  its  decision  in  awarding  the  franchise;  and  (v)  such  other
      procedural standards as the commission may deem necessary or appropriate
      to assure maximum public participation and competition  and  to  protect
      the public interest;
        (b) prescribe minimum standards for inclusion in franchises, including
      maximum  initial and renewal terms; minimum channel capacity; provisions
      regarding access to,  and  facilities  to  make  use  of,  channels  for
      education  and  public  service  programs;  a  requirement  that no such
      franchise may  be  exclusive;  standards  necessary  or  appropriate  to
      protect  the  interests  of viewers of free broadcast television and the
      public generally, which prohibit or  limit  cable  television  companies
      from  prohibiting  or  entering  into agreements prohibiting the sale or
      other transfer of rights for the simultaneous or subsequent transmission
      over free broadcast television of any program originated or  transmitted
      over  cable  television;  and  such  other  standards  for  inclusion in
      franchises as the commission shall  deem  necessary  or  appropriate  to
      protect the public interest;
        (c)  prescribe  standards  by  which  the  franchising authority shall
      determine whether an applicant possesses (i) the technical ability, (ii)
      the  financial  ability,  (iii)  the  good  character,  and  (iv)  other
      qualifications  necessary  to  operate  a cable television system in the
      public interest;
        (d) prescribe standards for the construction and  operation  of  cable
      television  systems,  which  standards  shall be designed to promote (i)
      safe,  adequate  and  reliable  service   to   subscribers,   (ii)   the
      construction  and  operation  of  systems  consistent with most advanced
      state of the art, (iii) a construction schedule  providing  for  maximum
      penetration  as  rapidly  as possible within the limitations of economic
      feasibility,  (iv)  the  construction  of  systems  with   the   maximum
      practicable  channel capacity, facilities for local program origination,
      facilities to provide service in areas conforming to  various  community
* * *