Section 105. Conduct of executive sessions
  • 1. Upon a majority vote of its
      total membership,  taken  in  an  open  meeting  pursuant  to  a  motion
      identifying  the  general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be
      considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below
      enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no  action  by  formal
      vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:
        a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;
        b.  any  matter  which  may disclose the identity of a law enforcement
      agent or informer;
        c.  information  relating  to  current  or  future  investigation   or
      prosecution  of  a  criminal  offense  which would imperil effective law
      enforcement if disclosed;
        d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;
        e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of  the  civil
      service law;
        f.   the  medical,  financial,  credit  or  employment  history  of  a
      particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment,
      employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,  suspension,  dismissal  or
      removal of a particular person or corporation;
        g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and
        h.  the  proposed  acquisition,  sale or lease of real property or the
      proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or  exchange  of  securities
      held  by  such  public body, but only when publicity would substantially
      affect the value thereof.
        2. Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member
      of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.