Section 95. Access to records
  • (1) (a) Each agency subject to the provisions
      of  this  article, within five business days of the receipt of a written
      request from a data subject for a record reasonably described pertaining
* * *
      from  the operation of this section may do so, unless access by the data
      subject is otherwise authorized or required by law, if such  information
      is compiled for law enforcement purposes and would, if disclosed:
        (i)   interfere   with  law  enforcement  investigations  or  judicial
      proceedings;
        (ii) deprive a person  of  a  right  to  a  fair  trial  or  impartial
      adjudication;
        (iii)   identify   a  confidential  source  or  disclose  confidential
      information relating to a criminal investigation; or
        (iv) reveal criminal investigative techniques  or  procedures,  except
      routine techniques and procedures.
        (b)  When  providing  the  data  subject  with  access  to information
      described in paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of  section  ninety-four
      of  this  article,  an  agency may withhold the identity of a source who
      furnished said information under an express  promise  that  his  or  her
      identity would be held in confidence.
        (6)  Nothing in this section shall require an agency to provide a data
      subject with access to:
        (a) personal information to which he or she is specifically prohibited
      by statute from gaining access;
        (b) patient records concerning mental disability  or  medical  records
      where such access is not otherwise required by law;
        (c)  personal information pertaining to the incarceration of an inmate
      at a state correctional facility which is evaluative in nature or which,
      if such access was provided, could endanger the life or  safety  of  any
      person,  unless  such  access  is otherwise permitted by law or by court
      order;
        (d) attorney's work product or material prepared for litigation before
      judicial, quasi-judicial or administrative tribunals,  as  described  in
      subdivisions  (c)  and  (d) of section three thousand one hundred one of
      the civil practice law and rules, except pursuant to  statute,  subpoena
      issued  in  the course of a criminal action or proceeding, court ordered
      or  grand  jury  subpoena,  search  warrant  or  other   court   ordered
      disclosure.
        (7) This section shall not apply to public safety agency records.
        (8)  Nothing  in  this section shall limit, restrict, abrogate or deny
      any right a person may otherwise have including rights granted  pursuant
      to the state or federal constitution, law or court order.