Section 73. Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  • 1. As used in this section:
        (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or
* * *
      individual  whose  name has been submitted by the governor to the senate
      for confirmation to become a state officer or employee,  member  of  the
      legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
        (a)  solicit,  accept  or  receive any gift having more than a nominal
      value, whether in the form of money,  service,  loan,  travel,  lodging,
      meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
      in  any  other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be
      inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could
      reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  him,  in the performance of his
      official duties or was intended as a reward for any official  action  on
      his  part.  No  person  shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any
      such gift to a statewide elected  official,  or  any  state  officer  or
      employee,  member  of the legislature or legislative employee under such
      circumstances.
        (b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in  section  one-c
      of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from
      delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of  the  legislative  law
      unless  under  the  circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the
      gift was intended to influence him; or
        (c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of  any  gift,  as
      defined  in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is
      prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to section  one-m  of  the
* * *
        (vi) any proceeding relating to a franchise provided for in the public
      service law.
        (b) No political party chairman in a county wholly included in a  city
      having  a  population  of one million or more shall receive, directly or
      indirectly, or enter into any agreement  express  or  implied  for,  any
      compensation,  in  whatever  form,  for  the  appearance or rendition of
      services by himself or another in  relation  to  any  case,  proceeding,
      application or other matter before any city agency where such appearance
      or rendition of services is in connection with:
        (i)  the  purchase,  sale,  rental or lease of real property, goods or
      services, or a contract therefor, from, to or with any such agency;
        (ii) any proceeding relating to ratemaking;
        (iii) the adoption or repeal of any  rule  or  regulation  having  the
      force and effect of law;
        (iv) the obtaining of grants of money or loans;
        (v)  licensing.  For  purposes of this paragraph, the term "licensing"
      shall mean any  city  agency  activity  respecting  the  grant,  denial,
      renewal,  revocation,  enforcement,  suspension,  annulment, withdrawal,
      recall, cancellation or amendment of a license, permit or other form  of
      permission  conferring  the  right  or  privilege  to  engage  in  (i) a
      profession, trade, or  occupation  or  (ii)  any  business  or  activity
      regulated  by  a regulatory agency of a city agency which in the absence
* * *