Section 73. Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  • 1. As used in this section:
        (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or
* * *
      to  this subdivision, shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not
      to exceed ten thousand dollars. Assessment of a civil penalty  shall  be
      made  by  the  legislative  ethics  committee  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions of subdivision twelve of section eighty  of  the  legislative
      law.  For a violation of this subdivision, the committee may, in lieu of
      a civil penalty, refer a violation to  the  appropriate  prosecutor  and
      upon  conviction,  but only after such referral, such violation shall be
      punishable as a class A misdemeanor.
        7. (a) No statewide elected official, or state  officer  or  employee,
      other   than  in  the  proper  discharge  of  official  state  or  local
      governmental  duties,  or  member  of  the  legislature  or  legislative
      employee,  or  political  party  chairman  shall  receive,  directly  or
      indirectly, or enter into any agreement  express  or  implied  for,  any
      compensation,  in  whatever  form,  for  the  appearance or rendition of
      services by himself or another in  relation  to  any  case,  proceeding,
      application  or other matter before a state agency where such appearance
      or rendition of services is in connection with:
        (i) the purchase, sale, rental or lease of  real  property,  goods  or
      services, or a contract therefor, from, to or with any such agency;
        (ii) any proceeding relating to rate making;
* * *
      services is made while carrying out official duties  as  an  elected  or
      appointed  official,  or  employee  of  a local government or one of its
      agencies.
        8. (a) (i) No person who has served as a  state  officer  or  employee
      shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service
      or  employment  appear  or  practice before such state agency or receive
      compensation for  any  services  rendered  by  such  former  officer  or
      employee  on  behalf  of any person, firm, corporation or association in
      relation to any case, proceeding or application or other  matter  before
      such agency.
        (ii)  No  person  who  has served as a state officer or employee shall
      after the termination of such service or  employment  appear,  practice,
      communicate  or  otherwise  render  services  before any state agency or
      receive compensation for any  such  services  rendered  by  such  former
      officer  or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other
      entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application  or  transaction
      with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he
      or  she  personally participated during the period of his or her service
      or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.
        (iii) No person who has served as a member of  the  legislature  shall
      within  a  period  of  two  years  after the termination of such service
      receive compensation for any services on behalf  of  any  person,  firm,
* * *