Section 73. Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  • 1. As used in this section:
        (a) The term "compensation" shall mean any money, thing  of  value  or
* * *
      in section 14-100 of the election law.
        (l) A person has a "financial interest" in any entity if that person:
        (i)  owns  or controls ten percent or more of the stock of such entity
      (or one percent in the case of a corporation whose  stock  is  regularly
      traded on an established securities exchange); or
        (ii) serves as an officer, director or partner of that entity.
        (m)  The  "relative" of any individual shall mean any person living in
      the same household as the individual and any  person  who  is  a  direct
      descendant  of  that  individual's  grandparents  or  the spouse of such
      descendant.
        2.  In  addition  to  the  prohibitions contained in subdivision seven
      hereof, no statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member
      of the legislature or legislative employee shall receive, or enter  into
      any  agreement  express  or implied for, compensation for services to be
      rendered in relation to any  case,  proceeding,  application,  or  other
      matter  before  any  state  agency,  whereby  his  compensation is to be
      dependent or contingent upon any action by such agency with  respect  to
      any  license,  contract,  certificate,  ruling,  decision, opinion, rate
      schedule, franchise, or other benefit; provided, however,  that  nothing
      in  this  subdivision shall be deemed to prohibit the fixing at any time
* * *
      for confirmation to become a state officer or employee,  member  of  the
      legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
        (a)  solicit,  accept  or  receive any gift having more than a nominal
      value, whether in the form of money,  service,  loan,  travel,  lodging,
      meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
      in  any  other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be
      inferred  that  the  gift  was  intended  to  influence  him,  or  could
      reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  him,  in the performance of his
      official duties or was intended as a reward for any official  action  on
      his  part.  No  person  shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any
      such gift to a statewide elected  official,  or  any  state  officer  or
      employee,  member  of the legislature or legislative employee under such
      circumstances.
        (b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in  section  one-c
      of  the  legislative  law,  from  any  person  who  is  prohibited  from
      delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of  the  legislative  law
      unless  under  the  circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the
      gift was intended to influence him; or
        (c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of  any  gift,  as
      defined  in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is
      prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to section  one-m  of  the
      legislative law to a third party including a charitable organization, on
      such  official's  designation or recommendation or on his or her behalf,
      under circumstances where it is reasonable to infer that  the  gift  was
      intended to influence him.
* * *
      paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of  this section, a former state
      officer or employee  may  contract  individually,  or  as  a  member  or
      employee  of  a  firm, corporation or association, to render services to
      any  state agency if, prior to engaging in such service, the agency head
      certifies in writing to the state ethics  commission  that  such  former
      officer  or employee has expertise, knowledge or experience with respect
      to a particular matter which meets  the  needs  of  the  agency  and  is
      otherwise  unavailable  at  a  comparable  cost.  Where  approval of the
      contract is required under section  one  hundred  twelve  of  the  state
      finance  law,  the comptroller shall review and consider the reasons for
      such certification. The state ethics commission must review and  approve
      all certifications made pursuant to this subdivision.
        * NB There are 2 sub 8-b's
        * 8-b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of
      paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of  this section, a former state
      officer or employee who, prior to  his  or  her  separation  from  state
      service,  was employed as a health care professional and, in conjunction
      with his or her state duties, provided treatment and/or medical services
      to individuals residing in or served by a state-operated facility is not
* * *