Section 61. Investigations by state officers
  • Every state officer, in any
      proceeding held before him, or in any investigation held by him for  the
      purpose  of making inquiry as to the official conduct of any subordinate
      officer or employee, shall have the power to  issue  subpoenas  for  and
      require  the attendance of witnesses and the production of all books and
      papers relating to any matter under inquiry. All such subpoenas shall be
      issued under the hand  and  seal  of  the  state  officer  holding  such
      proceeding.  A  subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by
      the civil practice law and rules. The testimony of witnesses in any such
      proceeding shall be under oath and the  state  officer  instituting  the
      proceeding shall have power to administer oaths. In case of state boards
      or  commissions,  any  member  of  the same, or, when duly authorized by
      resolution, the secretary of such board or commission, shall have  power
      to  issue  subpoenas  and  administer  oaths  for  the  purposes of this
      section.