Section 18. Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  • 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise
      requires:
        (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,
* * *
        (c)  The  term  "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
      the general legislative, governmental or public  powers  of  the  public
      entity  are  vested and by authority of which the business of the public
      entity is conducted.
        2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
        (a) whose governing body has agreed by  the  adoption  of  local  law,
      by-law,  resolution,  rule  or  regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
      this section upon its employees, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions; or
        (b)  where the governing body of a municipality, for whose benefit the
      public entity has been established, has agreed by the adoption of  local
      law  or  resolution  (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the
      employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions.
        3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
      subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for
      the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
      federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or
      allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
      public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
      not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the
      behest of the public entity employing such employee.
        (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this
      subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
      counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the
      chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
      the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or
      whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special
      proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the
      employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,
      provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel
* * *
      defense to the public entity under subdivision five of this section, the
      public  entity  shall take the necessary steps on behalf of the employee
      to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any  question
      pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
        4.  (a)  The  public  entity  shall  indemnify  and  save harmless its
      employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such  employees
      in  a  state  or  federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a
      claim, provided that the act or omission from  which  such  judgment  or
      claim  arose  occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of
      his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of  a
      settlement  the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned
      upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing  body  of
      the public entity.
        (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided by law, the duty to indemnify and
      save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise  where  the
      injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on
      the part of the employee.
        (c)  Nothing  in  this  subdivision shall authorize a public entity to
      indemnify or save harmless an  employee  with  respect  to  punitive  or
      exemplary  damages,  fines  or  penalties,  or  money  recovered from an
* * *
      settlement of the claim,  the  employee  shall  serve  a  copy  of  such
      judgment  or  settlement,  personally or by certified or registered mail
      within thirty days of the date of entry or settlement,  upon  the  chief
      administrative  officer  of  the  public entity; and if not inconsistent
      with the provisions of this section, the  amount  of  such  judgment  or
      settlement shall be paid by the public entity.
        5.  The  duty  to  defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by
      this section shall be conditioned upon: (i) delivery by the employee  to
      the   chief  legal  officer  of  the  public  entity  or  to  its  chief
      administrative officer of a written request to provide for  his  defense
      together with the original or a copy of any summons, complaint, process,
      notice,  demand or pleading within ten days after he is served with such
      document, and (ii) the full cooperation of the employee in  the  defense
      of  such action or proceeding and in defense of any action or proceeding
      against the public entity based upon the same act or  omission,  and  in
      the prosecution of any appeal.
        6.  The  benefits  of  this  section  shall inure only to employees as
      defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other
      party nor shall any provision of this section be  construed  to  affect,
      alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law.
        7.  This  section  shall  not  in any way affect the obligation of any
      claimant to give notice to the public entity under section  ten  of  the
      court  of  claims  act, section fifty-e of the general municipal law, or
      any other provision of law.
        8.  Any  public  entity is hereby authorized and empowered to purchase
      insurance from any insurance company created by or  under  the  laws  of
      this  state,  or  authorized  by law to transact business in this state,
* * *