Section 18. Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  • 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise
      requires:
        (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,
* * *
      law  or  resolution  (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the
      employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions.
        3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
      subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for
      the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
      federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or
      allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
      public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
      not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the
      behest of the public entity employing such employee.
        (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this
      subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
      counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the
      chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
      the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or
      whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special
      proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the
      employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,
      provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel
* * *
      claim, provided that the act or omission from  which  such  judgment  or
      claim  arose  occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of
      his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of  a
      settlement  the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned
      upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing  body  of
      the public entity.
        (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided by law, the duty to indemnify and
      save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise  where  the
      injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on
      the part of the employee.
        (c)  Nothing  in  this  subdivision shall authorize a public entity to
      indemnify or save harmless an  employee  with  respect  to  punitive  or
      exemplary  damages,  fines  or  penalties,  or  money  recovered from an
      employee pursuant to section fifty-one of  the  general  municipal  law;
      provided,  however,  that  the  public  entity  shall indemnify and save
      harmless its employees in the amount  of  any  costs,  attorneys'  fees,
      damages,  fines  or  penalties  which  may  be  imposed  by reason of an
      adjudication that an employee, acting within the  scope  of  his  public
      employment  or  duties,  has, without willfulness or intent on his part,
      violated a prior order,  judgment,  consent  decree  or  stipulation  of
      settlement entered in any court of this state or of the United States.
* * *
      provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to  impair,
      alter,  limit,  modify,  abrogate  or restrict any immunity to liability
      available to or conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee  of
      any  public  entity  by,  in accordance with, or by reason of, any other
      provision of state or federal statutory or common law.
        12. Except as otherwise provided in this section, benefits accorded to
      employees under this section shall be in lieu of and take the  place  of
      defense  or  indemnification  protections accorded the same employees by
      another enactment; unless the governing body of the public entity  shall
      have  provided that these benefits shall supplement, and be available in
      addition to, defense or indemnification protection conferred by  another
      enactment.
        13.  The  provisions  of  this section shall also be applicable to any
      public library supported in whole or in part by a  public  entity  whose
      governing  body  has  determined  by adoption of a local law, ordinance,
      by-law, resolution, rule or regulation to confer the  benefits  of  this
      section  upon the employees of such public library and to be held liable
      for the costs incurred under these provisions.
        14. If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any
      person or circumstance be held unconstitutional or invalid in  whole  or
* * *