Section 18. Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  • 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise
      requires:
        (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,
* * *
        (c)  The  term  "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
      the general legislative, governmental or public  powers  of  the  public
      entity  are  vested and by authority of which the business of the public
      entity is conducted.
        2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
        (a) whose governing body has agreed by  the  adoption  of  local  law,
      by-law,  resolution,  rule  or  regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
      this section upon its employees, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions; or
        (b)  where the governing body of a municipality, for whose benefit the
      public entity has been established, has agreed by the adoption of  local
      law  or  resolution  (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon the
      employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions.
        3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
      subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for
      the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
      federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or
      allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
      public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
      not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the
      behest of the public entity employing such employee.
        (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this
      subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
      counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the
      chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
      the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or
      whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special
      proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the
      employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,
      provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel
      designated  by  the public entity may require, as a condition to payment
      of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups
* * *