Section 18. Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  • 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise
      requires:
        (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,
      village or any other political subdivision  or  civil  division  of  the
      state,   (ii)  a  school  district,  board  of  cooperative  educational
      services, or any other governmental entity or combination or association
      of governmental entities operating a public school,  college,  community
      college  or  university, (iii) a public improvement or special district,
      (iv)  a  public  authority,  commission,  agency   or   public   benefit
      corporation, or (v) any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit
      of  government; but shall not include the state of New York or any other
      public entity the officers and employees of which are covered by section
      seventeen of this chapter or by defense and  indemnification  provisions
      of  any  other state statute taking effect after January first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-nine.
        (b) The term "employee" shall  mean  any  commissioner,  member  of  a
      public  board  or  commission,  trustee,  director,  officer,  employee,
      volunteer expressly authorized to participate in  a  publicly  sponsored
      volunteer  program,  or any other person holding a position by election,
      appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether  or
      not  compensated,  but shall not include the sheriff of any county or an
      independent contractor. The  term  "employee"  shall  include  a  former
      employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.
        (c)  The  term  "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
      the general legislative, governmental or public  powers  of  the  public
      entity  are  vested and by authority of which the business of the public
      entity is conducted.
        2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
        (a) whose governing body has agreed by  the  adoption  of  local  law,
      by-law,  resolution,  rule  or  regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
      this section upon its employees, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions; or
* * *
      employees of such public entity, and (ii) to  be  held  liable  for  the
      costs incurred under these provisions.
        3.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of
      subdivision five of this section, the public entity  shall  provide  for
      the  defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or
      federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission  which  occurred  or
      allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his
      public  employment  or  duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall
      not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at  the
      behest of the public entity employing such employee.
        (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this
      subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private
      counsel of his choice in any civil action  or  proceeding  whenever  the
      chief  legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by
      the public entity determines that a  conflict  of  interest  exists,  or
      whenever  a  court,  upon  appropriate  motion or otherwise by a special
      proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and  that  the
      employee  is  entitled  to  be  represented  by  counsel  of his choice,
      provided, however,  that  the  chief  legal  officer  or  other  counsel
* * *
      defense to the public entity under subdivision five of this section, the
      public  entity  shall take the necessary steps on behalf of the employee
      to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any  question
      pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
        4.  (a)  The  public  entity  shall  indemnify  and  save harmless its
      employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such  employees
      in  a  state  or  federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a
      claim, provided that the act or omission from  which  such  judgment  or
      claim  arose  occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of
      his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of  a
      settlement  the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned
      upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing  body  of
      the public entity.
        (b)  Except  as  otherwise  provided by law, the duty to indemnify and
      save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise  where  the
      injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on
      the part of the employee.
        (c)  Nothing  in  this  subdivision shall authorize a public entity to
      indemnify or save harmless an  employee  with  respect  to  punitive  or
      exemplary  damages,  fines  or  penalties,  or  money  recovered from an
* * *