Section 18. Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities
  • 1. As used in  this  section,  unless  the  context  otherwise
      requires:
        (a)  The  term  "public  entity"  shall mean (i) a county, city, town,
      village or any other political subdivision  or  civil  division  of  the
      state,   (ii)  a  school  district,  board  of  cooperative  educational
      services, or any other governmental entity or combination or association
      of governmental entities operating a public school,  college,  community
      college  or  university, (iii) a public improvement or special district,
      (iv)  a  public  authority,  commission,  agency   or   public   benefit
      corporation, or (v) any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit
      of  government; but shall not include the state of New York or any other
      public entity the officers and employees of which are covered by section
      seventeen of this chapter or by defense and  indemnification  provisions
      of  any  other state statute taking effect after January first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-nine.
        (b) The term "employee" shall  mean  any  commissioner,  member  of  a
      public  board  or  commission,  trustee,  director,  officer,  employee,
      volunteer expressly authorized to participate in  a  publicly  sponsored
      volunteer  program,  or any other person holding a position by election,
      appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether  or
      not  compensated,  but shall not include the sheriff of any county or an
      independent contractor. The  term  "employee"  shall  include  a  former
      employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.
        (c)  The  term  "governing body" shall mean the board or body in which
      the general legislative, governmental or public  powers  of  the  public
      entity  are  vested and by authority of which the business of the public
      entity is conducted.
        2. The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity:
        (a) whose governing body has agreed by  the  adoption  of  local  law,
      by-law,  resolution,  rule  or  regulation (i) to confer the benefits of
* * *
      this  state,  or  authorized  by law to transact business in this state,
      against any liability imposed by the provisions of this section,  or  to
      act as a self-insurer with respect thereto.
        9.  All  payments  made  under  the terms of this section, whether for
      insurance or otherwise, shall be deemed to be for a public  purpose  and
      shall be audited and paid in the same manner as other public charges.
        10.  The  provisions of this section shall not be construed to impair,
      alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any  insurer  under
      any policy of insurance.
        11.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically provided in this section, the
      provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to  impair,
      alter,  limit,  modify,  abrogate  or restrict any immunity to liability
      available to or conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee  of
      any  public  entity  by,  in accordance with, or by reason of, any other
      provision of state or federal statutory or common law.
        12. Except as otherwise provided in this section, benefits accorded to
      employees under this section shall be in lieu of and take the  place  of
      defense  or  indemnification  protections accorded the same employees by
      another enactment; unless the governing body of the public entity  shall
      have  provided that these benefits shall supplement, and be available in
* * *