Section 28. Receivers, assignees and trustees deemed public officers
  • A
      receiver, an assignee of an insolvent debtor,  or  a  trustee  or  other
      officer,  appointed  by  a court or a judge, is a public officer, within
      the meaning of this article; but where he was appointed by  or  pursuant
      to  the  order  of a court, or in proceedings supplementary to execution
      against property, the application for leave to  prosecute  his  official
      bond  or  undertaking must be made to the court by which, or pursuant to
      whose order, he was appointed, or in which the judgment was rendered, as
      the case may be.