Section 19. Taxes and assessments for local improvements on state lands
  • A
      person, body or board authorized to assess lands for local  improvements
      or purposes, shall serve on the comptroller of the state, at least three
      weeks  prior  to the confirmation of the same, a written notice of every
      assessment on state lands, showing the purpose for which the  assessment
      is  made,  the  state  lands assessed and the amounts for which they are
      assessed, and referring to the law authorizing the  assessment,  and  no
      such  assessment  shall  be legal unless such notice is duly served.  No
      fee, interest, penalty or expense shall be added to  or  accrue  on  any
      such  assessment  against  state  lands,  nor  shall  such lands be sold
      therefor; but such assessments shall, if confirmed and  uncontested,  be
      paid  and  discharged out of any moneys appropriated therefor. All sales
      of state lands for unpaid taxes or assessments for local improvements or
      purposes are void. All taxes  and  assessments  legally  made  on  state
      lands,  and  all legal rents or charges thereon, shall be audited by the
      comptroller and paid out of the treasury. On or before January fifteenth
      the comptroller,  in  consultation  with  the  board  of  real  property
      services  and  other agencies as may be appropriate, shall submit to the
      governor  and  the  legislature  an  annual  accounting  of  taxes   and
      assessments  paid  pursuant  to  this  section  during the preceding and
      current fiscal years. Such accounting shall include, but not be  limited
      to  the number, type and amount of such payments, as well as an estimate
      of payments to be made during the remainder of the current  fiscal  year
      and  during  the following fiscal year. If any provision of this section
      conflict with any provision of any other general, special or local  law,
      this  section  shall prevail; and no other general, special or local law
      shall be deemed to repeal,  alter  or  abridge  any  provision  of  this
      section,  unless  this  section  or  this  article  or  this  chapter be
      expressly and specifically  referred  to  therein.  This  section  shall
      extend,  in  its  operation and effect, so as to include all actions and
      proceedings, whether judicial or  administrative,  heretofore  commenced
      under any general, special or local law and now pending.