Section 15-A. Filling in the state owned bed of Lake George prohibited
  • 1.
      No person or corporation shall fill in or cause to be filled in any land
      of the state of New York lying below the mean low  water  line  of  Lake
      George  by  dumping  or  placing  rock,  stone,  concrete, dirt or other
      similar material on said land without first obtaining a grant  or  lease
      of the land to be filled in or an easement, license or permit to fill in
      such land from the commissioner of general services.
        2.  This  section  shall  not apply to a person or corporation placing
      wooden or precast concrete timbers, logs or beams or cribs of wooden  or
      precast  concrete  timbers, logs or beams filled with rocks or stones on
      the  bed  of  Lake  George  for  the  sole  purpose   of   constructing,
      reconstructing  or  repairing  the  foundation,  cribs  or supports of a
      private dock or a  private  one-story  boat  house  legally  erected  or
      maintained on the bed of said lake.
        3.  Any person or corporation violating the provisions of this section
      on or after September  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-three  shall  be
      guilty  of  a  misdemeanor  punishable  by  a fine of not more than five
      hundred dollars and by an additional fine of not more  than  twenty-five
      dollars  for  each day that such fill is left on land of the state lying
      below the mean low water line of Lake George after a written  notice  to
      remove  the  same  has  been  personally  served  on  the  person who or
      corporation which made said fill or caused said fill to be made  by  the
      commissioner of general services or pursuant to his direction.
        4. For the purposes of this section mean low water line of Lake George
      shall  mean  the  water  level  of  Lake  George  at  one and eighty-one
      hundredths feet on the gage of the United States  Geological  Survey  at
      Rogers Rock on Lake George known as Rogers Rock gage.