Section 32. Functions, duties and responsibilities
  • The inspector shall have
      the following functions, duties and responsibilities:
        1.  to appoint such deputies, directors, assistants and other officers
* * *
      welfare  inspector  general,  federal  prosecutors,  district  attorneys
      within  the  state,  the  special  investigative unit maintained by each
      health insurer operating within the state, and the state comptroller;
        4. to solicit, receive and investigate complaints related to fraud and
      abuse within the medical assistance program;
        5.  to  keep  the  governor,  attorney  general,  state   comptroller,
      temporary  president  and minority leader of the senate, the speaker and
      the minority leader of the assembly, and  the  heads  of  agencies  with
      responsibility  for the administration of the medical assistance program
      apprised of efforts to prevent, detect, investigate, and prosecute fraud
      and abuse within the medical assistance program;
        6. to pursue civil and administrative enforcement actions against  any
      individual  or  entity  that  engages  in  fraud,  abuse,  or illegal or
      improper acts or unacceptable practices perpetrated within  the  medical
      assistance  program,  including  but  not  limited  to:  (a) referral of
      information and evidence to regulatory agencies  and  licensure  boards;
      (b)  withholding  payment of medical assistance funds in accordance with
      state and federal laws and regulations; (c) imposition of administrative
      sanctions and penalties in accordance with state and  federal  laws  and
      regulations;  (d)  exclusion  of providers, vendors and contractors from
      participation in the program; (e) initiating and maintaining actions for
      civil recovery and, where authorized by  law,  seizure  of  property  or
      other  assets  connected with improper payments; and entering into civil
      settlements; and (f) recovery of improperly expended medical  assistance
      program  funds  from  those  who engage in fraud or abuse, or illegal or
      improper acts perpetrated within the medical assistance program. In  the
      pursuit  of such civil and administrative enforcement actions under this
      subdivision, the inspector shall consider the quality  and  availability
      of  medical  care and services and the best interest of both the medical
      assistance program and recipients;
        7. to make information and evidence  relating  to  suspected  criminal
      acts  which  he  or  she  may  obtain  in carrying out his or her duties
      available to appropriate law enforcement officials and to  consult  with
      the  deputy  attorney  general  for  Medicaid fraud control, the welfare
      inspector general, and other state and federal law enforcement officials
      for coordination of criminal investigations and prosecutions.
        The inspector shall refer suspected fraud or criminality to the deputy
      attorney general for Medicaid fraud control and make any other referrals
* * *
      as needed, rules and regulations relating to the prevention,  detection,
      investigation  and  referral  of  fraud  and  abuse  within  the medical
      assistance program and  the  recovery  of  improperly  expended  medical
      assistance program funds;
        21.  to  conduct,  in  the  context  of the investigation of fraud and
      abuse, on-site facility and office inspections;
        22. to take appropriate actions to ensure that the medical  assistance
      program is the payor of last resort;
        23.  to annually submit a budget request, for the ensuing state fiscal
      year, to the division of  budget,  provided  that  the  office's  budget
      request  shall  not  be subject to review, alteration or modification by
      the commissioner or any other entity or person prior to  its  submission
      to the division of budget; and
        24.  to  perform any other functions that are necessary or appropriate
      to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the office  in  accordance
      with federal and state law.