Section 18. Access to patient information
  • 1. Definitions. For the purpose
      of this section:
        (a)  "Committee"  means  a  medical  access review committee appointed
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
      to make available to the qualified person the requested information  for
      inspection or copying.
        (g)  Where  the  written  request  for  patient information under this
      section is signed by a distributee of a  deceased  subject  for  whom  a
      personal  representative has not been appointed, or from the holder of a
      power of attorney from such a distributee, a copy of a certified copy of
      the certificate of death of the subject shall be attached to the written
      request.
        (h) Where the written  request  for  patient  information  under  this
      section  is  signed  by the holder of a power of attorney, a copy of the
      power of attorney shall be attached to the written  request.  A  written
      request  under  this  subdivision  shall  be subject to the duration and
      terms of the power of attorney.
        (i) The release of  patient  information  shall  be  subject  to:  (i)
      article  twenty-seven-F  of  this  chapter  in  the case of confidential
      HIV-related information; (ii) section  seventeen  of  this  article  and
      sections   twenty-three   hundred  one,  twenty-three  hundred  six  and
      twenty-three hundred eight of this chapter in the case of termination of
      a pregnancy and treatment for  a  sexually  transmitted  disease;  (iii)
      article  thirty-three  of  the  mental  hygiene  law; and (iv) any other
      provisions of law creating special requirements relating to the  release
      of   patient   information,   including  the  federal  health  insurance
      portability  and  accountability  act  of  1996  and  its   implementing
      regulations.
        4.  Medical  record  access  review committees. The commissioner shall
      appoint medical record access review committees to hear appeals  of  the
      denial  of access to patient information as provided in paragraph (e) of
* * *
      three nor more than five licensed professionals. The commissioner  shall
      promulgate  rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions
      of this subdivision.
        5. Annual report. The commissioner shall submit an annual report on or
      before December thirty-first to the governor and the  legislature.  Such
      report  shall include, but not be limited to, the number of requests for
      committee review of providers' denial  of  access  and  the  committees'
      determinations thereon.
        6.  Disclosure  to  third persons. Whenever a health care provider, as
      otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to  a  person
      or  entity  other  than  the  subject  of  such  information or to other
      qualified persons, either a copy of the subject's written  authorization
      shall  be  added  to  the patient information or the name and address of
      such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure  shall
      be indicated in the file or record of such subject's patient information
      maintained  by the provider provided, however, that for disclosures made
      to government agencies making payments  on  behalf  of  patients  or  to
      insurance  companies  licensed  pursuant  to  the  insurance  law such a
      notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
      This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
      personnel employed by  or  under  contract  with  the  facility,  or  to
      government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
      conduct  investigations.  Any  disclosure  made pursuant to this section
      shall be limited to that information necessary in light  of  the  reason
      for  disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
      the party  receiving  such  information  and  the  limitations  on  such
      disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
        7.  Applicability  of  federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable
      federal regulations affecting the release of patient information  are  a
      condition  for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the
      provisions of this section, the provisions of  federal  law  or  federal
      regulations shall be controlling.
        8.  Challenges  to  accuracy.  A  qualified  person  may challenge the
      accuracy of information maintained in the patient  information  and  may
      require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning
      the  challenged  information  be  inserted into the patient information.
      This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient  information
      and  shall  be  released  whenever the information at issue is released.
      This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements  and  shall  not
      include a provider's observations, inferences or conclusions.
        A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency
      of any challenges to accuracy.
        9.  Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to
* * *