Section 18. Access to patient information
  • 1. Definitions. For the purpose
      of this section:
        (a)  "Committee"  means  a  medical  access review committee appointed
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
      insurance  companies  licensed  pursuant  to  the  insurance  law such a
      notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
      This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
      personnel employed by  or  under  contract  with  the  facility,  or  to
      government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
      conduct  investigations.  Any  disclosure  made pursuant to this section
      shall be limited to that information necessary in light  of  the  reason
      for  disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
      the party  receiving  such  information  and  the  limitations  on  such
      disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
        7.  Applicability  of  federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable
      federal regulations affecting the release of patient information  are  a
      condition  for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the
      provisions of this section, the provisions of  federal  law  or  federal
      regulations shall be controlling.
        8.  Challenges  to  accuracy.  A  qualified  person  may challenge the
      accuracy of information maintained in the patient  information  and  may
      require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning
      the  challenged  information  be  inserted into the patient information.
      This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient  information
      and  shall  be  released  whenever the information at issue is released.
      This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements  and  shall  not
      include a provider's observations, inferences or conclusions.
        A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency
      of any challenges to accuracy.
* * *