Section 18. Access to patient information
  • 1. Definitions. For the purpose
      of this section:
        (a)  "Committee"  means  a  medical  access review committee appointed
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
      review  the  information  requested.  Unless  the  treating practitioner
      determines, pursuant to paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision  that  the
      requested  review of the information can reasonably be expected to cause
      substantial and identifiable harm to the subject or others  which  would
      outweigh  the  qualified  person's right of access to the information or
      would have a detrimental effect as defined in subdivision  two  of  this
      section, review of such patient information shall be permitted or copies
      provided.
        (c)  A  subject  over  the  age of twelve years may be notified of any
      request by a qualified person to  review  his/her  patient  information,
      and,  if  the  subject  objects to disclosure, the provider may deny the
      request. In the case of a facility, the treating practitioner  shall  be
      consulted.
        (d)  The  provider may deny access to all or a part of the information
      and may grant access to a prepared summary of the information if,  after
      consideration of all the attendant facts and circumstances, the provider
      determines  that  (i) the request to review all or a part of the patient
      information  can  reasonably  be  expected  to  cause  substantial   and
      identifiable  harm  to  the  subject  or others which would outweigh the
      qualified person's right of access to the information, or would  have  a
      detrimental  effect  as  defined  in subdivision two of this section, or
      (ii) the material requested  is  personal  notes  and  observations.  In
      conducting  such  review, the provider may consider, among other things,
      the following factors: (i) the need for, and  the  fact  of,  continuing
      care  and  treatment;  (ii)  the  extent  to  which the knowledge of the
* * *
      insurance  companies  licensed  pursuant  to  the  insurance  law such a
      notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
      This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
      personnel employed by  or  under  contract  with  the  facility,  or  to
      government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
      conduct  investigations.  Any  disclosure  made pursuant to this section
      shall be limited to that information necessary in light  of  the  reason
      for  disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
      the party  receiving  such  information  and  the  limitations  on  such
      disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
        7.  Applicability  of  federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable
      federal regulations affecting the release of patient information  are  a
      condition  for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the
      provisions of this section, the provisions of  federal  law  or  federal
      regulations shall be controlling.
        8.  Challenges  to  accuracy.  A  qualified  person  may challenge the
      accuracy of information maintained in the patient  information  and  may
      require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning
      the  challenged  information  be  inserted into the patient information.
      This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient  information
      and  shall  be  released  whenever the information at issue is released.
      This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements  and  shall  not
      include a provider's observations, inferences or conclusions.
        A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency
      of any challenges to accuracy.
        9.  Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to
* * *