Section 18. Access to patient information
  • 1. Definitions. For the purpose
      of this section:
        (a)  "Committee"  means  a  medical  access review committee appointed
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
      article seventeen of  the  surrogate's  court  procedure  act  or  other
      legally  appointed  guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request
      access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of  subdivision  two  of
      this  section;  or  a  distributee  of  any deceased subject for whom no
      personal representative, as defined in the estates,  powers  and  trusts
      law,  has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person
      or the subject's estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified
      person or the subject's estate  explicitly  authorizing  the  holder  to
      execute  a written request for patient information under this section. A
      qualified person shall be  deemed  a  "personal  representative  of  the
      individual" for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and
      accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
        (h)  "Subject" means an individual concerning whom patient information
      is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
        (i) "Treating practitioner" means the health care practitioner who has
      primary responsibility for the care of the  subject  within  the  health
      care  facility  or  if  such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner
      designated by such facility.
        2. Access by qualified persons.  (a)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of
      subdivision  three  of  this  section,  upon  the written request of any
      subject, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten
      days, for such subject to inspect any patient information concerning  or
      relating  to  the  examination  or  treatment  of  such  subject  in the
      possession of such health care provider.
        (b) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three  of  this  section,
      upon  the  written request of the committee for an incompetent appointed
* * *
      This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements  and  shall  not
      include a provider's observations, inferences or conclusions.
        A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency
      of any challenges to accuracy.
        9.  Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to
      inspect, copy or seek correction of patient information as provided  for
      in  this section shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and
      wholly unenforceable.
        10. Nothing contained in this section shall restrict, expand or in any
      way limit  the  disclosure  of  any  information  pursuant  to  articles
      twenty-three,  thirty-one  and  forty-five of the civil practice law and
      rules or section six hundred seventy-seven of the county law.
        11. No proceeding shall be brought  or  penalty  assessed,  except  as
      provided  for  in  this  section, against a health care provider, who in
      good faith, denies access to patient information.
        12.  Immunity  from  liability.  No  health  care  provider  shall  be
      subjected  to  civil liability arising solely from granting or providing
      access to any patient information in accordance with this section.
        * NB There are 2 § 18's