Section 18. Access to patient information
  • 1. Definitions. For the purpose
      of this section:
        (a)  "Committee"  means  a  medical  access review committee appointed
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
      or the subject's estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified
      person or the subject's estate  explicitly  authorizing  the  holder  to
      execute  a written request for patient information under this section. A
      qualified person shall be  deemed  a  "personal  representative  of  the
      individual" for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and
      accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
        (h)  "Subject" means an individual concerning whom patient information
      is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
        (i) "Treating practitioner" means the health care practitioner who has
      primary responsibility for the care of the  subject  within  the  health
      care  facility  or  if  such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner
      designated by such facility.
        2. Access by qualified persons.  (a)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of
      subdivision  three  of  this  section,  upon  the written request of any
      subject, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten
      days, for such subject to inspect any patient information concerning  or
      relating  to  the  examination  or  treatment  of  such  subject  in the
      possession of such health care provider.
        (b) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three  of  this  section,
      upon  the  written request of the committee for an incompetent appointed
* * *
      of  the  infant, or on the infant's relationship with his or her parents
      or guardian.
        (d) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three  of  this  section,
      upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider
      shall  furnish  to  such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any
      patient information requested, and original mammograms requested,  which
      the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision.
        (e)  The  provider  may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections
      and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided,
      however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original
      mammogram when the original has been furnished to any  qualified  person
      and  provided,  further,  that  any  charge  for  furnishing an original
      mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs
      associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge  for  paper  copies
      shall  not  exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall
      not be denied access to patient information solely because of  inability
      to pay.
        (f)  A  provider  may place reasonable limitations on the time, place,
      and frequency of any inspections of patient information.
        (g) In the event that a practitioner does not have space available  to
      permit  the  inspection of patient information, the practitioner may, in
      the alternative, furnish a qualified person a copy of  such  information
      within ten days.
        (h)  A  provider  may  request  the  opportunity to review the patient
      information with the qualified person requesting such  information,  but
      such review shall not be a prerequisite for furnishing the information.
        (i)  A  provider may make available for inspection either the original
      or a copy of patient information.
* * *