Section 12-B. Wilful violation of health laws
  • 1. A person who wilfully
      violates or refuses  or  omits  to  comply  with  any  lawful  order  or
      regulation  prescribed  by  any  local  board  of health or local health
      officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor; except, however,  that  where  such
      order or regulation applies to a tenant with respect to his own dwelling
      unit  or to an owner occupied one or two family dwelling, such person is
      guilty of an offense for the first violation punishable by a fine not to
      exceed fifty dollars and for a second or subsequent violation is  guilty
      of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars
      or  by  imprisonment  not  to exceed six months or by both such fine and
      imprisonment.
        * 2. A person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter,  or
      any  regulation  lawfully  made  or established by any public officer or
      board under authority of this  chapter,  the  punishment  for  violating
      which  is  not otherwise prescribed by this chapter or any other law, is
      punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year,  or  by  a  fine  not
      exceeding  ten thousand dollars or by both. Effective on and after April
      first, two thousand eight  the  comptroller  is  hereby  authorized  and
      directed  to deposit amounts collected in excess of two thousand dollars
      per violation to the patient  safety  center  account  to  be  used  for
      purposes  of  the  patient safety center created by title two of article
      twenty-nine-D of this chapter.
        * NB Effective until April 1, 2011
        * 2. A person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter,  or
      any  regulation  lawfully  made  or established by any public officer or
      board under authority of this  chapter,  the  punishment  for  violating
      which  is  not otherwise prescribed by this chapter or any other law, is
      punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year,  or  by  a  fine  not
      exceeding two thousand dollars or by both.
        * NB Effective April 1, 2011