Section 10. Legal presumptions; evidence
  • 1. The actions, proceedings,
      authority, and orders of the department in enforcing the  provisions  of
      the  public  health  law and the sanitary code applying them to specific
      cases shall at all times be regarded as in their  nature  judicial,  and
      shall be treated as prima facie just and legal.
        2. The written reports of state and local health officers, inspectors,
      investigators,  nurses  and  other  representatives  of  state and local
      health officers on  questions  of  fact  pertaining  to,  concerning  or
      arising  under  and  in  connection with complaints, alleged violations,
      investigations, proceedings, actions, authority and orders,  related  to
      the  enforcement  of this chapter, the sanitary code or any local health
      regulation shall be presumptive evidence of the facts so stated therein,
      and shall be received as such in all  courts  and  places.  The  persons
      making  such  reports  shall  be  exempt from personal liability for the
      statements therein made, if they have acted in good faith.