Section 4914. Procedures for external appeals of adverse determinations
  • 1.
      The commissioner shall establish procedures by  regulation  to  randomly
      assign  an external appeal agent to conduct an external appeal, provided
* * *
        (iii)  If  a  determination  is  made  that  the out-of-network health
      service is  materially  different  from  the  health  service  available
      in-network,  the  external  appeal  agent  shall  assign a panel with an
      additional two or a greater odd number of clinical peer reviewers  which
      shall  make  a  determination  as  to  whether the out-of-network health
      service shall  be  covered  by  the  health  plan;  provided  that  such
      determination shall:
        (1) be accompanied by a written statement that:
        (I)  the  out-of-network health service shall be covered by the health
      care plan either: when a majority of the panel of reviewers  determines,
      upon  review  of  the  health  service  requested  by  the enrollee, the
      alternate recommended health service proposed by the plan, the  clinical
      standards of the plan, the information provided concerning the enrollee,
      the  attending  physician's  recommendation,  the applicable medical and
      scientific evidence,  the  enrollee's  medical  record,  and  any  other
      pertinent  information  that the out-of-network health service is likely
      to be more clinically beneficial than  the  proposed  in-network  health
      service  and  the  adverse  risk  of  the requested health service would
      likely  not  be  substantially  increased  over  the  in-network  health
      service; or
        (II) uphold the health plan's denial of coverage.
        (2)  be  subject  to  the terms and conditions generally applicable to
      benefits under the evidence of coverage under the health care plan;
        (3) be binding on the plan and the enrollee; and
        (4) be admissible in any court proceeding.
        3. No external appeal agent or clinical peer  reviewer  conducting  an
      external  appeal  shall  be  liable  in  damages  to  any person for any
      opinions rendered  by  such  external  appeal  agent  or  clinical  peer
      reviewer  upon  completion  of  an external appeal conducted pursuant to
      this section, unless such opinion was rendered in bad faith or  involved
      gross negligence.
        * 4. Payment for an external appeal shall be the responsibility of the
      health  care  plan.  The  health  care  plan  shall  make payment to the
      external appeal agent within forty-five days from the  date  the  appeal
      determination  is  received by the health care plan, and the health care
      plan shall be obligated  to  pay  such  amount  together  with  interest
      thereon calculated at a rate which is the greater of the rate set by the
      commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance for corporate taxes pursuant to
      paragraph one of subsection (e) of section one  thousand  ninety-six  of
      the  tax  law  or twelve percent per annum, to be computed from the date
      the bill was required to be paid, in the event that payment is not  made
      within such forty-five days.
        * NB Effective until January 1, 2010
        * 4.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in  paragraphs  (b)  and  (c) of this
      subdivision, payment for an external appeal shall be the  responsibility
      of  the health care plan. The health care plan shall make payment to the
      external appeal agent within forty-five days from the  date  the  appeal
      determination  is  received by the health care plan, and the health care
      plan shall be obligated  to  pay  such  amount  together  with  interest
      thereon calculated at a rate which is the greater of the rate set by the
      commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance for corporate taxes pursuant to
      paragraph one of subsection (e) of section one  thousand  ninety-six  of
      the  tax  law  or twelve percent per annum, to be computed from the date
      the bill was required to be paid, in the event that payment is not  made
      within such forty-five days.
        (b)  If an enrollee's health care provider requests an external appeal
      of a concurrent adverse determination  and  the  external  appeal  agent
      upholds  the  health care plan's determination in whole, payment for the
      external appeal shall be made by the health care provider in the  manner
      and  subject  to  the timeframes and requirements set forth in paragraph
      (a) of this subdivision.
        (c) If an enrollee's health care provider requests an external  appeal
      of  a  concurrent  adverse  determination  and the external appeal agent
      upholds the health care plan's determination in part,  payment  for  the
      external appeal shall be evenly divided between the health care plan and
      the  enrollee's  health  care provider who requested the external appeal
      and shall be made by the health care plan and the enrollee's health care
      provider  in  the  manner and subject to the timeframes and requirements
      set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision; provided, however,  that
      the  commissioner  may,  upon  a  determination by the superintendent of
      insurance  that  health  care  plans  or  health  care   providers   are
      experiencing  a  substantial  hardship  as  a  result of payment for the
      external appeal when the external appeal agent upholds the  health  care
      plan's  determination  in part, in consultation with the superintendent,
      promulgate regulations to limit such hardship.
        (d) If an enrollee's health care provider was acting as the enrollee's
      designee, payment for the external appeal shall be made  by  the  health
      care plan. The external appeal and any designation shall be submitted on
      a  standard  form developed by the commissioner in consultation with the
* * *