Section 4655. Certification procedures and requirements
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an assisted living  operator
      may  apply  to  the  department  to  obtain  an enhanced assisted living
* * *
      of the resident can be safely and appropriately met at the residence.  A
      resident   eligible   for   enhanced  assisted  living  or  his  or  her
      representative shall submit to the residence a  written  report  from  a
      physician, which report shall state that:
        (a) the physician has physically examined the resident within the last
      month; and
        (b)  the  resident  is not in need of twenty-four hour skilled nursing
      care or medical care which would require  placement  in  a  hospital  or
      residential health care facility.
        3. The residence must notify a resident that, while the residence will
      make  reasonable  efforts to facilitate the resident's ability to age in
      place pursuant to an individualized service plan, there may be  a  point
      reached   where   the   needs  of  the  resident  cannot  be  safely  or
      appropriately met at  the  residence,  requiring  the  transfer  of  the
      resident   to  a  more  appropriate  facility  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions of this article.
        4. If a resident reaches the point where he  or  she  is  in  need  of
      twenty-four  hour  skilled  nursing  care or medical care required to be
      provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of this
      chapter or article nineteen, thirty-one  or  thirty-two  of  the  mental
      hygiene law, then the resident must be discharged from the residence and
      the  operator  shall  initiate  proceedings  for  the termination of the
      residency agreement of such resident in accordance with  the  provisions
      of  section  four  hundred  sixty-one-h  of  the  social  services  law.
      Provided, however, a resident may remain at the residence if each of the
      following conditions are met:
        (a) a resident in need of twenty-four hour  skilled  nursing  care  or
      medical care hires appropriate nursing, medical or hospice staff to care
      for his or her increased needs;
        (b)  the  resident's  physician  and  home  care  services agency both
      determine and document that,  with  the  provision  of  such  additional
      nursing,  medical  or hospice care, the resident can be safely cared for
      in the residence, and would not require placement in a hospital, nursing
      home or other facility  licensed  under  article  twenty-eight  of  this
      chapter  or  article  nineteen,  thirty-one  or thirty-two of the mental
      hygiene law;
        (c) the operator agrees to retain the resident and to  coordinate  the
      care  provided  by  the  operator and the additional nursing, medical or
      hospice staff; and
        (d) the resident is otherwise eligible to reside at the residence.
        5. In addition to the requirements otherwise required for licensure as
      assisted living, any residence that  advertises  or  markets  itself  as
      serving  individuals  with special needs, including, but not limited to,
      individuals with  dementia  or  cognitive  impairments,  must  submit  a
      special needs plan to the department setting forth how the special needs
      of  such  residents  will  be  safely  and  appropriately  met  at  such
      residence. Such plan shall include,  but  need  not  be  limited  to,  a
      written  description  of  specialized  services,  staffing levels, staff
      education and training, work experience,  professional  affiliations  or
      special  characteristics relevant to serving persons with special needs,
      and any environmental modifications that have been made or will be  made
      to  protect  the  health,  safety  and  welfare  of  such persons in the
      residence. In approving an application for special needs  certification,
      the  department  shall develop standards to ensure adequate staffing and
      training in order  to  safely  meet  the  needs  of  the  resident.  The
      standards  shall  be  based  upon  recommendations  of  the  task  force
      established by section five of the chapter of the laws of  two  thousand
      four  which  added this section. No residence shall market themselves as
      providing specialized services  unless  and  until  the  department  has
      approved such applicant for a special needs assisted living certificate.
        6. An enhanced assisted living certificate shall not be required of an
      adult care facility, or part thereof, which has obtained approval by the
      department  to  operate  an  assisted living program pursuant to section
      four hundred sixty-one-l of the social services law. Provided,  however,
      such  exemption shall only apply to those beds at the facility which are
      subject to the assisted living program.
        * NB There are 2 § 4655's