Section 4303. Manner of executing anatomical gifts
  • 1. A gift of all or part
      of  the  body  under  this article may be made by will. The gift becomes
      effective upon the death of the testator without waiting for probate. If
      the will is not probated, or if it is declared invalid for  testamentary
      purposes,  the  gift,  to the extent that it has been acted upon in good
      faith, is nevertheless valid and effective.
        2. A gift of all or part of the body under this article  may  also  be
      made  by document other than a will. The gift becomes effective upon the
      death of the donor. The document, which may be a  card  designed  to  be
      carried  on  the  person,  must  be signed by the donor. Delivery of the
      document of gift during the donor's lifetime is not  necessary  to  make
      the gift valid.
        3.  The  gift  may  be  made  either  to  a specified donee or without
      specifying a donee. If the latter, the  gift  may  be  accepted  by  and
      utilized  under  the  direction  of  the  attending  physician  upon  or
      following death. If the gift is made to a specified  donee  who  is  not
      available  at  the time and place of death, the attending physician upon
      or following death, in the absence of any expressed indication that  the
      donor desired otherwise, may accept the gift as donee. The physician who
      becomes  a  donee  under  this  subdivision shall not participate in the
      procedures for removing or transplanting a part.
        4. Subject to the prohibitions in  subdivision  two  of  section  four
      thousand  three hundred six the donor may designate in his will, card or
      other document of gift  the  surgeon  or  physician  to  carry  out  the
      appropriate  procedures.  In  the  absence  of  a designation, or if the
      designee is not available, the  donee  or  other  person  authorized  to
      accept the gift may employ or authorize any surgeon or physician for the
      purpose.
        5.  Any gift by a person designated in subdivision two of section four
      thousand three hundred one of this article shall be by a document signed
      by him or  made  by  his  telegraphic,  recorded  telephonic,  or  other
      recorded message.