Section 4174. Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees
  • 1. The commissioner or any person authorized by him shall:
        (a)  upon request, issue to any applicant either a certified copy or a
      certified transcript of the record of any  death  registered  under  the
      provisions  of  this chapter (1) when a documented medical need has been
      demonstrated, (2) when a documented need to establish a legal  right  or
      claim  has  been demonstrated, (3) when needed for medical or scientific
      research approved by the commissioner, (4) when needed  for  statistical
      or  epidemiological  purposes  approved  by  the  commissioner, (5) upon
      specific request by municipal, state or federal agencies for statistical
      or official purposes, (6) upon specific request of the spouse, children,
      or parents of the deceased or the lawful representative of such persons,
      or (7) pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction  on  a
      showing  of  necessity; except no certified copy or certified transcript
      of a death record shall be subject to disclosure under  article  six  of
      the public officers law;
        (b)   issue   certified  copies  or  certified  transcripts  of  birth
      certificates only (1) upon order of a court of  competent  jurisdiction,
      or  (2)  upon specific request therefor by the person, if eighteen years
      of age or more, or by a parent or other  lawful  representative  of  the
      person,  to  whom  the  record  of  birth  relates, or (3) upon specific
      request therefor by a department of a state or the federal government of
      the United States;
        (c) upon request, issue a wallet-size certification  of  birth,  in  a
      form  and  bearing a design provided by the commissioner. Each applicant
      for a wallet-size certification of birth shall remit to the commissioner
      with such application, a fee determined by the department;
        (d) upon request, issue certification of birth or death unless in  his
      judgment  it  does  not  appear to be necessary or required for a proper
      purpose;
        (e) furnish non-identifiable statistical  information  in  tabular  or
      machine  readable  format  for research activities if satisfied that the
      same  is  required  for  a  proper  purpose,  and  the  commissioner  is
      authorized  to  fix  and  to  require  payment  of  a  fee sufficient to
      compensate  the  state  for  the  expense  of  providing  the  requested
      information;
        (f)  be  deemed  to  have  complied  with the applicable provisions of
      paragraphs (a) and  (b)  of  this  subdivision  by  the  issuance  of  a
      certified  transcript  of the desired certificate or record instead of a
      certified copy thereof except where the requester  shall  show,  to  the
      satisfaction  of  the  commissioner  or his authorized representative, a
      demonstrated need for such  certified  copy,  or  where  a  court  order
      rendered pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision
      contains  an express recital or direction therein that the issuance of a
      certified transcript of  such  certificate  or  record  in  place  of  a
      certified  copy  thereof  shall  not  be  considered to be in compliance
      therewith;
        (g) upon request of a  board  of  elections,  issue  certification  of
      death.
        2.  Each  applicant for a certification of birth or death, certificate
      of birth data or for a certified copy or certified transcript of a birth
      or death certificate or certificate of birth data  shall  remit  to  the
      commissioner  with  such  application a fee of thirty dollars in payment
      for the search of  the  files  and  records  and  the  furnishing  of  a
      certification,  certified copy or certified transcript if such record is
      found or for a certification that a search  discloses  no  record  of  a
      birth or of a death.
        3.  For  any  search of the files and records conducted for authorized
      genealogical or  research  purposes,  the  commissioner  or  any  person
      authorized  by  him shall be entitled to, and the applicant shall pay, a
      fee of twenty dollars for each hour or fractional part  of  an  hour  of
      time  of search, together with a fee of two dollars for each uncertified
      copy or abstract of such record requested by  the  applicant  or  for  a
      certification that a search discloses no record.
        4.  No  fee shall be charged for a search, certification, certificate,
      certified copy or certified transcript of a record to be used for school
      entrance, employment certificate or for purposes  of  public  relief  or
      when  required  by the veterans administration to be used in determining
      the eligibility of any  person  to  participate  in  the  benefits  made
      available  by the veterans administration or when required by a board of
      elections for the purposes of determining voter eligibility.
        5. (a) The United States social  security  administration  may  obtain
      information  from  death  certificates  needed  in the administration of
      old-age and survivors insurance benefits laws, subject to the provisions
      of  any  contract  entered  into  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of  this
      subdivision.
        (b)  In  addition,  the  commissioner  or any person authorized by the
      commissioner is authorized and directed to  enter  into  a  contract  to
      furnish  the  federal secretary of health and human services information
      concerning individuals with respect to whom death certificates have been
      officially filed with the commissioner. Such contract shall not  include
      any  restriction  on  the  use of information obtained by such secretary
* * *