Section 4174. Records; transcripts and certifications by commissioner; fees
  • 1. The commissioner or any person authorized by him shall:
        (a)  upon request, issue to any applicant either a certified copy or a
      certified transcript of the record of any  death  registered  under  the
      provisions  of  this chapter (1) when a documented medical need has been
      demonstrated, (2) when a documented need to establish a legal  right  or
      claim  has  been demonstrated, (3) when needed for medical or scientific
      research approved by the commissioner, (4) when needed  for  statistical
      or  epidemiological  purposes  approved  by  the  commissioner, (5) upon
      specific request by municipal, state or federal agencies for statistical
      or official purposes, (6) upon specific request of the spouse, children,
      or parents of the deceased or the lawful representative of such persons,
      or (7) pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction  on  a
      showing  of  necessity; except no certified copy or certified transcript
      of a death record shall be subject to disclosure under  article  six  of
      the public officers law;
        (b)   issue   certified  copies  or  certified  transcripts  of  birth
      certificates only (1) upon order of a court of  competent  jurisdiction,
      or  (2)  upon specific request therefor by the person, if eighteen years
      of age or more, or by a parent or other  lawful  representative  of  the
      person,  to  whom  the  record  of  birth  relates, or (3) upon specific
      request therefor by a department of a state or the federal government of
      the United States;
        (c) upon request, issue a wallet-size certification  of  birth,  in  a
      form  and  bearing a design provided by the commissioner. Each applicant
      for a wallet-size certification of birth shall remit to the commissioner
      with such application, a fee determined by the department;
        (d) upon request, issue certification of birth or death unless in  his
      judgment  it  does  not  appear to be necessary or required for a proper
      purpose;
        (e) furnish non-identifiable statistical  information  in  tabular  or
      machine  readable  format  for research activities if satisfied that the
      same  is  required  for  a  proper  purpose,  and  the  commissioner  is
      authorized  to  fix  and  to  require  payment  of  a  fee sufficient to
      compensate  the  state  for  the  expense  of  providing  the  requested
      information;
        (f)  be  deemed  to  have  complied  with the applicable provisions of
      paragraphs (a) and  (b)  of  this  subdivision  by  the  issuance  of  a
      certified  transcript  of the desired certificate or record instead of a
      certified copy thereof except where the requester  shall  show,  to  the
      satisfaction  of  the  commissioner  or his authorized representative, a
      demonstrated need for such  certified  copy,  or  where  a  court  order
      rendered pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision
      contains  an express recital or direction therein that the issuance of a
      certified transcript of  such  certificate  or  record  in  place  of  a
* * *