Section 4160. Fetal deaths; registration
  • 1. Fetal death is defined as death
      prior  to  the  complete  expulsion  or  extraction from its mother of a
      product of conception; the death is indicated by  the  fact  that  after
      such  separation,  the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence
      of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the  umbilical  cord,
      or definite movement of voluntary muscles.
        2.  A  fetal  death shall be registered within seventy-two hours after
      expulsion of such fetus, by filing  directly  with  the  commissioner  a
      certificate of such death. In addition, a report of fetal death shall be
      reported  to  the  registrar  in  the  district in which the fetal death
      occurred.
        3. For the purposes of this article, a fetal death shall be considered
      as a birth and as a death except that, for a fetal death, separate birth
      and death  certificates  shall  not  be  required  to  be  prepared  and
      recorded.
        4. Local registrars of each district in which fetal death certificates
      were filed prior to the effective date of this subdivision shall dispose
      of such certificates in the manner prescribed by the commissioner.
        5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the disclosure
      of  information  filed  pursuant to this section shall be limited to the
      mother, her lawful representative and to  authorized  personnel  of  the
      department.