Section 4135-B. Voluntary acknowledgments of paternity; child born out of wedlock
  • 1. (a) Immediately preceding or following the in-hospital birth
      of a child to an unmarried woman, the person in charge of such  hospital
      or  his  or  her  designated representative shall provide to the child's
      mother and putative father, if such father is readily  identifiable  and
      available,  the  documents  and  written instructions necessary for such
      mother and putative father to complete an  acknowledgment  of  paternity
      witnessed   by   two   persons   not  related  to  the  signatory.  Such
      acknowledgment, if signed by both parties, at  any  time  following  the
      birth  of a child, shall be filed with the registrar at the same time at
      which the certificate of live birth is filed, if  possible,  or  anytime
      thereafter.  Nothing  herein  shall  be  deemed to require the person in
      charge of such hospital or his or her designee to seek out or  otherwise
      locate  a  putative father who is not readily identifiable or available.
      The  acknowledgment  shall  be  executed  on  a  form  provided  by  the
      commissioner developed in consultation with the appropriate commissioner
      of  the  department of family assistance, which shall include the social
      security number of the mother and of the putative father and provide  in
      plain  language  (i)  a  statement  by  the  mother  consenting  to  the
      acknowledgment of paternity and a statement that the putative father  is
      the  only  possible father, (ii) a statement by the putative father that
      he is the biological father of the child, and (iii) a statement that the
      the same force and effect as an order of filiation entered after a court
      hearing by a court of competent jurisdiction, including an obligation to
      provide  support  for  the  child  except  that,  only if filed with the
      registrar of the district in which the birth certificate has been filed,
      will the acknowledgment have such  force  and  effect  with  respect  to
      inheritance  rights.  Prior  to  the  execution  of an acknowledgment of
      paternity, the mother and the putative father shall be provided  orally,
      which may be through the use of audio or video equipment, and in writing
      with  such  information  as  is  required  pursuant to this section with
      respect to their rights and the  consequences  of  signing  a  voluntary
      acknowledgment  of  paternity  including,  but  not limited to, that the
      of the child and shall have the same force and effect  as  an  order  of
      paternity  or  filiation  issued  by  a  court of competent jurisdiction
      establishing the duty of both parties to provide support for the  child;
      that  if  such an acknowledgment is not made, the putative father can be
      held liable for support only if the family court, after a hearing, makes
      an order declaring that the putative father is the father of  the  child
      whereupon  the  court  may  make  an  order  of  support  which  may  be
      retroactive to the birth of the child; that if made a  respondent  in  a
      proceeding  to  establish  paternity  the putative father has a right to
      free legal representation if indigent; that the putative  father  has  a
      right  to a genetic marker test or to a DNA test when available; that by
      executing the acknowledgment, the putative father waives his right to  a
      hearing,  to  which  he  would  otherwise  be  entitled, on the issue of
      paternity; that a copy of the acknowledgment of paternity shall be filed
      with the putative father registry  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
      seventy-two-c  of  the  social  services  law,  and that such filing may
      establish the child's right to  inheritance  from  the  putative  father
      pursuant  to  clause (B) of subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section
      4-1.2  of  the  estates,  powers  and  trusts   law;   that,   if   such
      acknowledgment  is filed with the registrar of the district in which the
      birth certificate has been filed,  such  acknowledgment  will  establish
      inheritance  rights  from  the putative father pursuant to clause (A) of
      subparagraph two of paragraph (a)  of  section  4-1.2  of  the  estates,
      powers  and  trusts  law;  that  no  further  judicial or administrative
      proceedings are required to  ratio  an  unchallenged  acknowledgment  of
      paternity  provided,  however,  that  both  the  putative father and the
      mother  of the child have the right to rescind the acknowledgment within
      the earlier of sixty days from the date of signing the acknowledgment or
      the date of an administrative or  a  judicial  proceeding  (including  a
      proceeding  to establish a support order) relating to the child in which
      either signatory is a party; that the "date of an  administrative  or  a
      judicial  proceeding"  shall  be  the  date  by  which the respondent is
      required to answer the petition; that after the expiration of sixty days
      of the execution of the acknowledgment, either signatory  may  challenge
      the  acknowledgment  of  paternity  in court only on the basis of fraud,
      duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden  of  proof  on  the
      party  challenging  the  voluntary acknowledgment; that they may wish to
      consult with an attorney before executing the acknowledgment;  and  that
      they have the right to seek legal representation and supportive services
      including   counseling   regarding   such   acknowledgment;   that   the
      acknowledgment of paternity may be the basis  for  the  putative  father
      establishing  custody  and  visitation  rights  to  the  child;  if  the
      acknowledgment is signed, it may be the basis for requiring the putative
* * *