Section 4135-B. Voluntary acknowledgments of paternity; child born out of wedlock
  • 1. (a) Immediately preceding or following the in-hospital birth
      of a child to an unmarried woman, the person in charge of such  hospital
* * *
      pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section or
      paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the child's mother and  the  putative
      father  may voluntarily acknowledge a child's paternity pursuant to this
      paragraph by signing the acknowledgment of paternity provided,  however,
      that both the putative father and the mother of the child have the right
      to  rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of sixty days from the
      date of signing the acknowledgment or the date of an administrative or a
      judicial proceeding (including  a  proceeding  to  establish  a  support
      order)  relating to the child in which either signatory is a party; that
      for purposes of this section,  the  "date  of  an  administrative  or  a
      judicial  proceeding"  shall  be  the  date  by  which the respondent is
      required to answer the petition; that after the expiration of sixty days
      of the execution of the acknowledgment, either  signator  may  challenge
      the  acknowledgment  of  paternity  in court only on the basis of fraud,
      duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden  of  proof  on  the
      party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment. The acknowledgment shall
      have full force and effect once so signed. The original or a copy of the
      acknowledgement  shall  be  filed  with the registrar of the district in
      which the birth certificate has been filed.
        3. (a) An acknowledgment of  paternity  executed  by  the  mother  and
      father of a child born out of wedlock shall establish the paternity of a
      child  and shall have the same force and effect as an order of paternity
      or  filiation  issued  by  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction.   Such
      acknowledgement shall thereafter be filed with the registrar pursuant to
      subdivision one or two of this section.
        (b)  A  registrar  with  whom  an acknowledgment of paternity has been
      filed pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section shall file  the
      acknowledgment  with  the  state  department  of health and the putative
      father registry.
        4. A new certificate of birth shall be issued if  the  certificate  of
      birth  of  a  child  born  out of wedlock as defined in paragraph (b) of
      subdivision one of section four thousand one hundred thirty-five of this
      article has been filed without entry of the name of the father, and  the
      commissioner thereafter receives a notarized acknowledgment of paternity
      accompanied  by the written consent of the putative father and mother to
      the entry of the name of such father, which consent may  also  be  to  a
      change in the surname of the child.